Pennock's Fiero Forum
[…] should the supreme court continue to explore this area? by all means. have they ruled on obama's citizenship, hence eligibility? no.

[This message has been edited by lurker (edited 03-14-2012).]

IP: Logged
ray b
Member
Posts: 12624
From: miami
Registered: Jan 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 325
Rate this member

Report this Post03-14-2012 10:46 AM Click Here to See the Profile for ray bSend a Private Message to ray bDirect Link to This Post
''Statute, by birth within U.S.

As of 2011, United States Federal law (8 U.S.C. § 1401) defines who is a United States citizen from birth. According to that law, the following acquire citizenship at birth:

"a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof"
"a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe" (see Indian Citizenship Act of 1924).
"a person of unknown parentage found in the United States while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in the United States"