Pennock's Fiero Forum
  General Fiero Chat - Archive
  New version of ALDLView!

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


New version of ALDLView! by Cliff Pennock
Started on: 11-24-2008 08:45 PM
Replies: 30
Last post by: Hockaday on 06-16-2010 03:33 PM
Cliff Pennock
Administrator
Posts: 10955
From: Haarlem, The Netherlands
Registered: Jan 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 698
Rate this member

Report this Post11-24-2008 08:45 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Cliff PennockClick Here to visit Cliff Pennock's HomePageClick Here to Email Cliff PennockSend a Private Message to Cliff PennockDirect Link to This Post
What is ALDLView?

Waaaaay back in 2003, I got myself WinALDL and didn't want to mess with Excel just to view the captured data. So I wrote a little program that can graphically view data captured with WinALDL. For some reason, a few days ago I decided it was time to update it and add new functions. I also wanted to make it Vista compatible. So here it is.

The software is provided as-is, so it has no manual, nor a help file. Just play around with it a bit, it's pretty self-explanatory. You do need some data captured with WinALDL though. If you encounter any bugs, please let me know (in this thread) so I can correct them.

The latest version is v0.3-2 and you can get it here: ALDLView v0.3-2 (Win98, Win98SE, XP, Vista)





IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31877
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 448
Rate this member

Report this Post11-24-2008 08:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickDirect Link to This Post

Thanks Cliff.

I just started using WinALDL recently and your utility has made looking over the gathered info that much easier.

Much appreciated!
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31877
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 448
Rate this member

Report this Post11-24-2008 09:23 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickDirect Link to This Post

So far the only thing I'm not too sure about is the following option when "File" is clicked in the top left corner:

"Correct Data for WinALDL BitOrder Bug"

Could anyone offer a brief explanation what that's all about? Thanks.
IP: Logged
randye
Member
Posts: 11997
From: New Port Richey, Florida
Registered: Mar 2006


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 209
Rate this member

Report this Post11-24-2008 09:52 PM Click Here to See the Profile for randyeClick Here to visit randye's HomePageSend a Private Message to randyeDirect Link to This Post
Wow.
I just received my ALDL cable from Dodgerunner today!
It's all coming together.
Thank You Cliff.
IP: Logged
Raydar
Member
Posts: 39056
From: Carrollton GA. Out in the... country.
Registered: Oct 1999


Feedback score:    (12)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 455
Rate this member

Report this Post11-24-2008 11:07 PM Click Here to See the Profile for RaydarClick Here to Email RaydarSend a Private Message to RaydarDirect Link to This Post
Thank you sir!


IP: Logged
Cliff Pennock
Administrator
Posts: 10955
From: Haarlem, The Netherlands
Registered: Jan 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 698
Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 02:40 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Cliff PennockClick Here to visit Cliff Pennock's HomePageClick Here to Email Cliff PennockSend a Private Message to Cliff PennockDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Patrick:

"Correct Data for WinALDL BitOrder Bug"

Older versions of WinALDL did not correctly store the scanned data. WinALDL itself calls it the "BitOrder Bug", but the bug is in fact much more severe than that. But since the error is consistent, it can be corrected. If you have data that was scanned using a version of WinALDL prior to v1.09e, then that data is incorrect and ALDLView can correct it for you.

Here are the comments I had added to my source code about this:

 
quote
There are a few serious bugs in WinALDL's datalogging. RAW data is scanned properly so no problems there, but from all other flag fields (like MW2, MWAF1, MCU1IO, MCY2IO, MALFFLAG1 and MALFFLAG2) the bitorder is reversed (so bit 7 is logged as bit 1, bit 6 as bit 2, etc. The result is that all flags are mislabeled. On top of that the MCU1IO flags are logged as MCU2IO flags and vice versa. This function corrects the data and stores it in a new file.

Again, this affects all logs created with WinALDL versions prior to v1.09e.
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31877
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 448
Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 03:21 AM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Cliff Pennock:

If you have data that was scanned using a version of WinALDL prior to v1.09e, then that data is incorrect and ALDLView can correct it for you.



Ah okay, I now understand. Since I've only ever used v1.09f, I won't have to worry about it. Thanks Cliff.

IP: Logged
pcwentworth
Member
Posts: 408
From: New Concord, Ohio, United States
Registered: May 2005


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 07:56 AM Click Here to See the Profile for pcwentworthClick Here to Email pcwentworthSend a Private Message to pcwentworthDirect Link to This Post
now all I need is a cable and i am good to go! where is the best place to get one
IP: Logged
katatak
Member
Posts: 7136
From: Omaha, NE USA
Registered: Apr 2008


Feedback score:    (8)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 82
Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 01:53 PM Click Here to See the Profile for katatakSend a Private Message to katatakDirect Link to This Post
Thanks Cliff! Using ALDL a lot lately your program is a great help. Very much appreciated.

IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31877
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 448
Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 02:01 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by pcwentworth:

now all I need is a cable and i am good to go! where is the best place to get one



Get 'em while you can Here.
IP: Logged
ALLTRBO
Member
Posts: 2023
From: College Park, MD
Registered: Mar 2006


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-25-2008 05:46 PM Click Here to See the Profile for ALLTRBOSend a Private Message to ALLTRBODirect Link to This Post
Sweet! I didn't know computer programs could write computer programs!
That's
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
hookdonspeed
Member
Posts: 7979
From: baltimore, md
Registered: May 2008


Feedback score:    (9)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 131
Rate this member

Report this Post12-20-2008 08:29 AM Click Here to See the Profile for hookdonspeedClick Here to visit hookdonspeed's HomePageClick Here to Email hookdonspeedSend a Private Message to hookdonspeedDirect Link to This Post
lol, my antivirus said its "suspicious" and i shouldn't run it.... so i turned the antivirus off :P


IP: Logged
Monkeyman
Member
Posts: 15796
From: N. Wilkesboro, NC, USA
Registered: Nov 1999


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 182
Rate this member

Report this Post12-20-2008 08:42 AM Click Here to See the Profile for MonkeymanSend a Private Message to MonkeymanDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by ALLTRBO:

Sweet! I didn't know computer programs could write computer programs!
That's


Artificial Intelligence. Ever seen The Matrix? Cliff and his kind will soon rule the world.

[This message has been edited by Monkeyman (edited 12-20-2008).]

IP: Logged
DIY_Stu
Member
Posts: 2337
From: Republic of TX
Registered: Jun 2007


Feedback score:    (50)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 111
Rate this member

Report this Post12-20-2008 02:36 PM Click Here to See the Profile for DIY_StuClick Here to visit DIY_Stu's HomePageSend a Private Message to DIY_StuDirect Link to This Post
Ever looked into the coding of Turbolink for their Dash Board view? Since TurboLink is no more pretty much sure you can do what ever you like with their software. I've heard it works with the simple ALDL cable but haven't tested that theory. The Interface it uses is the MAX232 for higher speed data acquisition. Here's a link to their software that I have. It has provisions for Fiero after I worked with them on it a couple months. They blew me off before completely finishing it so some data shows up in the wrong places making it a little confusing. If anyone could fix their Fiero coding it would make this software a great one to have.

TurboLink_4_VP11_FULL

IP: Logged
hookdonspeed
Member
Posts: 7979
From: baltimore, md
Registered: May 2008


Feedback score:    (9)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 131
Rate this member

Report this Post12-21-2008 04:48 PM Click Here to See the Profile for hookdonspeedClick Here to visit hookdonspeed's HomePageClick Here to Email hookdonspeedSend a Private Message to hookdonspeedDirect Link to This Post
cliff, i keep getting runtime errors with aldl view

runtime error 11 devision by 0 when i try to look at my TPS sensor data
loged wit win aldl version 1.09f
aldlview 0.3-2
logfile name 20081221_160129_LOG.txt

i can send u the logfile if you want
IP: Logged
Cliff Pennock
Administrator
Posts: 10955
From: Haarlem, The Netherlands
Registered: Jan 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 698
Rate this member

Report this Post12-21-2008 08:29 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Cliff PennockClick Here to visit Cliff Pennock's HomePageClick Here to Email Cliff PennockSend a Private Message to Cliff PennockDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by hookdonspeed:
i can send u the logfile if you want


Please do.

IP: Logged
hookdonspeed
Member
Posts: 7979
From: baltimore, md
Registered: May 2008


Feedback score:    (9)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 131
Rate this member

Report this Post12-22-2008 08:00 AM Click Here to See the Profile for hookdonspeedClick Here to visit hookdonspeed's HomePageClick Here to Email hookdonspeedSend a Private Message to hookdonspeedDirect Link to This Post
ill e-mail it to you tonight.
IP: Logged
JazzMan
Member
Posts: 18612
From:
Registered: Mar 2003


Feedback score:    (7)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 653
User Banned

Report this Post12-22-2008 01:41 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JazzManClick Here to Email JazzManSend a Private Message to JazzManDirect Link to This Post
.

[This message has been edited by JazzMan (edited 04-21-2009).]

IP: Logged
hookdonspeed
Member
Posts: 7979
From: baltimore, md
Registered: May 2008


Feedback score:    (9)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 131
Rate this member

Report this Post12-22-2008 07:31 PM Click Here to See the Profile for hookdonspeedClick Here to visit hookdonspeed's HomePageClick Here to Email hookdonspeedSend a Private Message to hookdonspeedDirect Link to This Post
e-mail sent
IP: Logged
DIY_Stu
Member
Posts: 2337
From: Republic of TX
Registered: Jun 2007


Feedback score:    (50)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 111
Rate this member

Report this Post12-23-2008 02:28 AM Click Here to See the Profile for DIY_StuClick Here to visit DIY_Stu's HomePageSend a Private Message to DIY_StuDirect Link to This Post
Hey Jazzman try out the software I linked above. the link is still active. It may work with the other ALDL cables but I'm unsure. It has the capabilities to display what you want but timing advance and I think one other part of data are inaccurate. It gives you the ability to record and playback data as well as display selected points as a line graph during acquisition or playback. Also has an extensive Code and troubleshoot help section. I just wish the flaws were fixed.

Stu
IP: Logged
Cajun
Member
Posts: 1494
From: Youngsville, La., USA
Registered: Dec 2003


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2008 10:24 AM Click Here to See the Profile for CajunClick Here to Email CajunSend a Private Message to CajunDirect Link to This Post

Cliff,

Thanks for sharing............
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
unboundmo
Member
Posts: 2242
From: California
Registered: Sep 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2008 10:49 AM Click Here to See the Profile for unboundmoClick Here to Email unboundmoSend a Private Message to unboundmoDirect Link to This Post
Cliff.. Do you have it in a Macintosh version... Is it compatible...


Thanks for helping the Fiero community
IP: Logged
Austrian Import
Member
Posts: 3919
From: Monterey, CA
Registered: Feb 2007


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post02-16-2009 07:39 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Austrian ImportClick Here to Email Austrian ImportSend a Private Message to Austrian ImportDirect Link to This Post
This looks neat.

How did I miss it before. If you have some spare time, could you design some "analog gauges" for this as well? It would be neat when used with a laptop.

IP: Logged
82-T/A [At Work]
Member
Posts: 18793
From: Florida USA
Registered: Aug 2002


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 186
Rate this member

Report this Post04-10-2009 10:30 AM Click Here to See the Profile for 82-T/A [At Work]Send a Private Message to 82-T/A [At Work]Direct Link to This Post
IP: Logged
sardonyx247
Member
Posts: 5028
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: Jun 2003


Feedback score:    (88)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 218
Rate this member

Report this Post11-12-2009 10:40 PM Click Here to See the Profile for sardonyx247Click Here to visit sardonyx247's HomePageClick Here to Email sardonyx247Send a Private Message to sardonyx247Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Cliff Pennock:




I found a bug and it shows it in this pic, the BLM table is off, on the X and Y axis, as you can see it doesn't go to 20 MAP or 400RPM it looks like it is all moved up and over to where it should be.

------------------
"DRIVE IT LIKE A FIERO"
'84 Fiero, engine to be determined
'87Blue GT 3.4L Swap Completed!!!!!!!! Boosted!!!!!!!
^^^^ Now in the Construction Zone^^^^
Las Vegas Fiero Club Parts/Sales/Service/Club
Fiero Road Club Of Northern Nevada

IP: Logged
Dan_Seattle
Member
Posts: 235
From: Seattle, WA,USA
Registered: Jan 2007


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-13-2009 10:10 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Dan_SeattleClick Here to Email Dan_SeattleSend a Private Message to Dan_SeattleDirect Link to This Post
Sweet!
IP: Logged
unboundmo
Member
Posts: 2242
From: California
Registered: Sep 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-16-2010 12:21 AM Click Here to See the Profile for unboundmoClick Here to Email unboundmoSend a Private Message to unboundmoDirect Link to This Post
Does anyone know if there is a version for the Macintosh? I have both a G4 powermac and an 2006 imac intel
IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-16-2010 01:43 AM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
i doubt it ;/ most people who make this stuff do it on windows...why? no idea...but it pjsses me off lol. since you have intel ( lucky sob i just have g4 ) you can just run windows under bootcamp etc. im not a programmer so i can't redo it.


unix ftw ms dos ftl
IP: Logged
unboundmo
Member
Posts: 2242
From: California
Registered: Sep 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-16-2010 03:40 AM Click Here to See the Profile for unboundmoClick Here to Email unboundmoSend a Private Message to unboundmoDirect Link to This Post
My G4 is a dual 800 MHz PowerPC, 2MB L3 cache per processor. I have 1.5GB memory.. I have 10.4.11 operating system....

Look for Virtual PC 6.. I have this version on mine and I can run windows...

I just wanted to stay of the other side. And my G4, although it's running airport, I can't just up it and go to the garage.. ... But the imac is too and it's smaller for travel, well 20" but no tower.... I guess I'll just transfer the application to the imac if it works..
IP: Logged
unboundmo
Member
Posts: 2242
From: California
Registered: Sep 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-16-2010 03:44 AM Click Here to See the Profile for unboundmoClick Here to Email unboundmoSend a Private Message to unboundmoDirect Link to This Post

unboundmo

2242 posts
Member since Sep 2006
Look into it though... I don't want to be responsible for system crash or lost data
IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-16-2010 03:33 PM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
i have virtual pc and im running leopard, but its so slow to do anything of importance...maybe aldl view is small enough to work.

if you have a smart phone you can just broadcast wifi if needed.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock