Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  RPM Not reading

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
RPM Not reading by Turrent
Started on: 08-25-2013 10:40 AM
Replies: 5 (94 views)
Last post by: jb1 on 08-25-2013 04:52 PM
Turrent
Member
Posts: 39
From: Hawthrone, NJ, USA
Registered: Apr 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 10:40 AM Click Here to See the Profile for TurrentClick Here to Email TurrentSend a Private Message to TurrentEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Just curious since I redid my battery and such the RPM has stopped reading completely its not effecting anything. But just something i'd like to work.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Midn1ght Driv3r
Member
Posts: 133
From: Villa Park, IL
Registered: Sep 2012


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 10:58 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Midn1ght Driv3rClick Here to Email Midn1ght Driv3rSend a Private Message to Midn1ght Driv3rEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Did you check the tach filter that sits under the coil? Those wires send the signal to the tach gauge.



If the wires are loose or in my case got pulled out then you should probably replace it considering its age. Rodney sells them for $20 if I remember correctly.
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31989
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 448
Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 11:01 AM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post

If it's a more serious issue, you may need to check out This thread.
IP: Logged
Andreeas
Member
Posts: 65
From: Huskvarna, Sweden
Registered: Aug 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 04:27 PM Click Here to See the Profile for AndreeasClick Here to Email AndreeasSend a Private Message to AndreeasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
To find out if it is the tach-filter - just shortcut them. Made mine work. Probably my tach-filter is wrong or its not good connected to groind.
IP: Logged
Turrent
Member
Posts: 39
From: Hawthrone, NJ, USA
Registered: Apr 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 04:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for TurrentClick Here to Email TurrentSend a Private Message to TurrentEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
How do i check if its a bad ground?
IP: Logged
jb1
Member
Posts: 2141
From: Tullahoma, Tennessee
Registered: May 2003


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-25-2013 04:52 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jb1Click Here to Email jb1Send a Private Message to jb1Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
When my tach stopped working it was just bad connection on the back of the cluster, where the plug connects to the circuit sheet.

------------------


87 GT
series 1 3800sc (7.597 @88.53 1.579 60ft)
(series II swap in progress)
85GT Northstar/ 4t80e
86GT 3800 n/a
My Build

IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock