Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  Aeroforce scan gauge

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Aeroforce scan gauge by Odin
Started on: 08-14-2013 09:17 PM
Replies: 5 (186 views)
Last post by: phonedawgz on 08-15-2013 03:04 PM
Odin
Member
Posts: 83
From: Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Sep 2007


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-14-2013 09:17 PM Click Here to See the Profile for OdinSend a Private Message to OdinEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I recently bought an aeroforce scan gauge for my 3800 powered car. I do not have an add a circuit and none of the stores near me have them. Anyone know a good place to get 12 volts that is switched and constant while the car is on?
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
doublec4
Member
Posts: 8285
From: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Jun 2003


Feedback score:    (20)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 151
Rate this member

Report this Post08-14-2013 09:18 PM Click Here to See the Profile for doublec4Click Here to Email doublec4Send a Private Message to doublec4Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
You don't have a Canadian Tire or Partsource around you?

That's where I got my add a circuit from for my aeroforce gauge
IP: Logged
Odin
Member
Posts: 83
From: Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Sep 2007


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-14-2013 09:29 PM Click Here to See the Profile for OdinSend a Private Message to OdinEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Yep, both and they were both out.
IP: Logged
trotterlg
Member
Posts: 1378
From: WA
Registered: Aug 2011


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-14-2013 09:47 PM Click Here to See the Profile for trotterlgClick Here to Email trotterlgSend a Private Message to trotterlgEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
How about power to the radio?
IP: Logged
DimeMachine
Member
Posts: 914
From: Eastern Metro, Minnesota, USA
Registered: Sep 2011


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-15-2013 01:34 PM Click Here to See the Profile for DimeMachineSend a Private Message to DimeMachineEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I have used the aeroforce for 2 years. I just have mine plugged into the OBD2 port. I dont recall any additonal wiring needed.

------------------
84 NB, 3800SC, E-85, VS Cam, 3.0 Pulley, 4T65E-HD, HP Tuners, AEM Wideband, Regal GS Gauges, S-10 Brake Booster. 1/4 mile -12.05 at 111.7mph

IP: Logged
phonedawgz
Member
Posts: 17052
From: Green Bay, WI USA
Registered: Dec 2009


Feedback score:    (23)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 290
Rate this member

Report this Post08-15-2013 03:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for phonedawgzClick Here to visit phonedawgz's HomePageClick Here to Email phonedawgzSend a Private Message to phonedawgzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
OBD2 has unswitched +12v on pin 16. Assuming it idles down to a low current mode it could be designed not to need switched +12v.

C203 pins F, J, and K have switched +12 on them.

If you have a 4 speed, the dark blue wire of the reverse switch in the console also is a source of switched +12.
IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock