Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  Cavalier digital dash, outside temp ???

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Cavalier digital dash, outside temp ??? by S-toon
Started on: 07-29-2013 07:04 PM
Replies: 3 (283 views)
Last post by: S-toon on 07-30-2013 12:39 PM
S-toon
Member
Posts: 396
From: Arizona
Registered: Feb 2006


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-29-2013 07:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for S-toonSend a Private Message to S-toonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Ok so I have the cavalier digital dash installed. Don't know anything about electrical, just followed instructions and everything worked. Had it installed for about a year now with no problems. So my question is, would it be possible to display the engine/coolant temp whatever you wanna call it, on the outside temp display. So basically unplug the wires going to the outside temp sensor and splice into the wires going to the temp gauge, would it also show the temp on the "outside temp" display? Or is it more complicated then that? If yeah what would it take to make it work?

Here is a pic I found for reference.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
cmechmann
Member
Posts: 981
From: Baltimore Md.
Registered: Dec 2012


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-29-2013 08:53 PM Click Here to See the Profile for cmechmannClick Here to Email cmechmannSend a Private Message to cmechmannEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I think the wiring part would work.
However I don't think that the display can display high enough.
At the least, I think the most it would display is 199.
IP: Logged
PaulJK
Member
Posts: 6635
From: Los Angeles
Registered: Oct 2001


Feedback score:    (25)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 237
Rate this member

Report this Post07-30-2013 02:23 AM Click Here to See the Profile for PaulJKSend a Private Message to PaulJKEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by S-toon:

... unplug the wires going to the outside temp sensor and splice into the wires going to the temp gauge ...



i would not do this. the gauge in the display is designed to read the signal from the outside temp probe. if you want a temp. reading from the cooling system, re-mount the outside temp. probe onto the radiator.
IP: Logged
S-toon
Member
Posts: 396
From: Arizona
Registered: Feb 2006


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-30-2013 12:39 PM Click Here to See the Profile for S-toonSend a Private Message to S-toonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Thanks, I was thinking that it might work since both gauges are for temp, but that makes sense.
IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock