Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Totally O/T - Archive
  Overclocking a CPU?

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Overclocking a CPU? by SCCA FIERO
Started on: 05-18-2000 01:42 AM
Replies: 14
Last post by: GT Bastard on 05-19-2000 09:09 PM
SCCA FIERO
Member
Posts: 3781
From: Ogden, Utah
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 90
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 01:42 AM Click Here to See the Profile for SCCA FIEROSend a Private Message to SCCA FIERODirect Link to This Post
How is this done? I could use the extra speed for my games.

I have an AMD K6II 333 3D. How fast can it go without exploding? Is this something I should leave alone and get a faster CPU?

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
batboy
Member
Posts: 4908
From: Kansas, USA
Registered: Jun 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 66
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 07:39 AM Click Here to See the Profile for batboyClick Here to Email batboySend a Private Message to batboyDirect Link to This Post
I've done a fair amount of overclocking, but to be honest, I know nothing about the AMD chips. A buddy at work has one and did overclock it. You'll need to find out a couple things first. The most important, does your motherboard have a way to change the clock multiplier and bus speed settings? I'm guessing your K6-2 is running a 5.0 multiplier and at 66 MHz bus speed (5 X 66 = 333). If your mobo is adjustable, you might try bumping up the bus speed to 75 MHz or changing the multiplier to 5.5 (assuming AMD doesn't lock the multiplier like Intel does now. If it don't boot or if it crashes during Windows start up, shut it down and set everything back to the way it was and try again. Chances are slim that you'll do any damage if you just use small steps in overclocking. If you do run your chip overclocked, make sure you have good cooling (heat CPU sink and fan, plus a front case fan. Good luck.
IP: Logged
Raydar
Member
Posts: 38927
From: Carrollton GA. Out in the... country.
Registered: Oct 1999


Feedback score:    (12)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 455
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 11:17 AM Click Here to See the Profile for RaydarClick Here to Email RaydarSend a Private Message to RaydarDirect Link to This Post
Sometimes the overclocked CPU will be a bit unstable. This can sometimes be remedied by increasing the CPU voltage by no more than one tenth of a volt.
If you have an ABIT board, this is fairly easy. Others may be jumper-selectable.
BE VERY CAREFUL.
Ditto what batboy said. Overclocked chips will run hotter, especially if the voltage has been upped.
This is based upon experience with Pentium MMX chips, and friends experience with Celerons.
IP: Logged
frontal lobe
Member
Posts: 9042
From: brookfield,wisconsin
Registered: Dec 1999


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 166
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 12:03 PM Click Here to See the Profile for frontal lobeClick Here to Email frontal lobeSend a Private Message to frontal lobeDirect Link to This Post
There are some SERIOUS overclockers out there who do some crazy stuff. They would consider what you are thinking of doing on the mild side. If you want to some reading on it, some good sites are:
www.overclockers.com www.anandtech.com www.tomshardware.com

I'm sure there are lots of other sites, but each of these has "how-to" guides to overclocking. Good luck!

IP: Logged
Cliff Pennock
Administrator
Posts: 10933
From: Haarlem, The Netherlands
Registered: Jan 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 698
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 12:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Cliff PennockClick Here to visit Cliff Pennock's HomePageClick Here to Email Cliff PennockSend a Private Message to Cliff PennockDirect Link to This Post
I know everything there is to know about overclocking Intel CPUs, but unfortunately I know nothing about AMD chips. My Intel Celeron 366 is happily running @ 550Mhz. I'm thinking of replacing it with A C566 and overclocking it to >1Ghz. This will probably require serious cooling, but then again I still hadn't found a good use for my Peltier elements...
IP: Logged
GT Bastard
Member
Posts: 2243
From: Rapid City, SD
Registered: Sep 1999


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 01:02 PM Click Here to See the Profile for GT BastardClick Here to visit GT Bastard's HomePageClick Here to Email GT BastardSend a Private Message to GT BastardDirect Link to This Post
My AMD K6/2 350 won't go above 366 before it freaks out and fails to boot. I hear the 400's are a lot more forgiving. You're not going to be able to overclock it enough to really get a noticeable difference(at least not THAT cpu.) When I overclocked my VooDoo3 I added a 3rd cooling fan. Something to think about.
IP: Logged
SCCA FIERO
Member
Posts: 3781
From: Ogden, Utah
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 90
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 08:03 PM Click Here to See the Profile for SCCA FIEROSend a Private Message to SCCA FIERODirect Link to This Post
Being the moron that I am, I think I will just leave it alone. I didn't really understand anything you guys said. Maybe I will just wait a little longer and buy a new computer.
IP: Logged
batboy
Member
Posts: 4908
From: Kansas, USA
Registered: Jun 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 66
Rate this member

Report this Post05-18-2000 11:50 PM Click Here to See the Profile for batboyClick Here to Email batboySend a Private Message to batboyDirect Link to This Post
Cliff, wow! keep us updated if you try that overclocking feat. You must be planning running 124 MHz bus speed. That peltier cooler will come in handy. What motherboard and RAM are you planning on using? It's hard to beat the Abit BE6 version 2 board for overclocking. Those mobos have 1 MHz increments from 83 to 200, plus 66 and 75 MHz settings too.
IP: Logged
GT Bastard
Member
Posts: 2243
From: Rapid City, SD
Registered: Sep 1999


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 12:44 AM Click Here to See the Profile for GT BastardClick Here to visit GT Bastard's HomePageClick Here to Email GT BastardSend a Private Message to GT BastardDirect Link to This Post
If it's for gaming, the biggest gain you'll see is through a 3d accelerator card. If money is important, you can get a Voodoo2(older tech) for as low as 60 bucks! A good graphics card can make or break a computer.
IP: Logged
Cliff Pennock
Administrator
Posts: 10933
From: Haarlem, The Netherlands
Registered: Jan 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 698
Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 04:26 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Cliff PennockClick Here to visit Cliff Pennock's HomePageClick Here to Email Cliff PennockSend a Private Message to Cliff PennockDirect Link to This Post
Batboy, I'm not sure yet which mobo I'll use. I currently have the BH6 and that allows me busspeeds up to 133Mhz and multipliers up to 8 (probably higher if I flash a new Bios). So perhaps this mobo will let me run those speeds. One thing I most certainly will have to chance is my case. I now have a desktop case which is a cooler's nightmare. It's very hard to get rid off the heat in such a case. A tower-case is much easier.

GT Bastard, I now have a Voodoo3 3000 and I am thinking of upgrading it to a Voodoo5 5000. I know the GeForce cards are pretty good as well but the Voodoo 5 has full-screen anti-aliasing making any 3D game (old or new) look much better.

IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29982
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 558
Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 09:10 AM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreDirect Link to This Post
Keep an eye on performance of SDRAM very carefully. There are a few reports indicating SDRAM at 133mhz actually performs worse than SDRAM at 100mhz because of internal latency problems. This kind of thing could limit performance gains of pushing the MOBO severly. Remember that SDRAM is just mildly modified DRAM. It's not a wholely redesigned like RAMBUS. It still has allot of the same problems DRAM has always had.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
batboy
Member
Posts: 4908
From: Kansas, USA
Registered: Jun 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 66
Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 11:13 AM Click Here to See the Profile for batboyClick Here to Email batboySend a Private Message to batboyDirect Link to This Post
Cliff, I have one of those Abit BH6 boards too, I love it. Even though the board settings for the multiplier doesn't go past 8 or so (for the current Bios upgrade), the Celeron chips have their multipier hard wired in, if I understand right, and will recognize the higher settings automatically , if you use the right CPU converter card (assuming you have a slot 1 mobo). I've heard plenty of people overclocking the Celery 566 to 850 or above with this combination and more folks are getting 900 out of their Celeron 600's now too.
IP: Logged
Monkeyman
Member
Posts: 15796
From: N. Wilkesboro, NC, USA
Registered: Nov 1999


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 182
Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 02:31 PM Click Here to See the Profile for MonkeymanSend a Private Message to MonkeymanDirect Link to This Post
I feel so stupid right about now. I got a question. What's the "I" and "O" stand for on a switch? "O" is for "on" and "I" is for "iff"???
IP: Logged
Raydar
Member
Posts: 38927
From: Carrollton GA. Out in the... country.
Registered: Oct 1999


Feedback score:    (12)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 455
Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 03:47 PM Click Here to See the Profile for RaydarClick Here to Email RaydarSend a Private Message to RaydarDirect Link to This Post
Monkeyman, It's a 1 and a 0 (zero).
In computerese, 0=logic state low (off), and 1=logic state high (on).
They probably save about three dollars a year, worth of paint, by not printing the entire word.
IP: Logged
GT Bastard
Member
Posts: 2243
From: Rapid City, SD
Registered: Sep 1999


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-19-2000 09:09 PM Click Here to See the Profile for GT BastardClick Here to visit GT Bastard's HomePageClick Here to Email GT BastardSend a Private Message to GT BastardDirect Link to This Post
Cliff, I love my Voodoo3 but I agree that Voodoo5 looks pretty intense. I think it's time for a motherboard/processor upgrade before I bother with that though. I'm still running on my tired old K6/2 w/96 megs o' ram.
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock