Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions - Archive
  Adjustable dogbone installation question

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Adjustable dogbone installation question by FieroBrad87
Started on: 04-22-2008 01:51 AM
Replies: 14
Last post by: sjmaye on 04-25-2008 05:50 AM
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 01:51 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
The factory dogbone in my V6 was junk so I put in an adjustable RD dogbone intending to put all poly on the motor and tranny. Question: When I took the old dogbone out the motor rocked forward about 1/2" or 3/4". Should I put that preload back into the motor mounts or should I adjust the dogbone to fit the motor where it rests? For now it is adjusted to fit the motor as it rests but the drivetrain still feels like it is moving a little too much when I shift.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Electrathon
Member
Posts: 5233
From: Gresham, OR USA
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score:    (39)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 254
Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 02:13 AM Click Here to See the Profile for ElectrathonClick Here to visit Electrathon's HomePageClick Here to Email ElectrathonSend a Private Message to ElectrathonDirect Link to This Post
The reason it moved is that your engine/tranny mounts are sagging. Adjust it to the length of the factory dog-bone and replace the worn mounts.
IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 02:15 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
Gotcha, guess I'll be ordering the rest of the poly mounts.
IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 02:34 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
I see WCF and RD poly driveline mounts cost pretty much the same. I thing the WCF transmission mounts look better but I would rather buy from Rodney. What would you do?
IP: Logged
Erik
Member
Posts: 5616
From: Des Moines, Iowa
Registered: Jul 2002


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 169
Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 02:38 AM Click Here to See the Profile for ErikClick Here to Email ErikSend a Private Message to ErikDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by FieroBrad87:

I see WCF and RD poly driveline mounts cost pretty much the same. I thing the WCF transmission mounts look better but I would rather buy from Rodney. What would you do?

Rodneys mounts are great ...
IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 02:42 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
That's probably what I'll do. I'm going to put poly cradle mounts in it while I'm there.
IP: Logged
Hudini
Member
Posts: 7896
From: Shanghai, China
Registered: Feb 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 158
Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 07:04 AM Click Here to See the Profile for HudiniClick Here to Email HudiniSend a Private Message to HudiniDirect Link to This Post
I always had to pull the engine back to get my stock dogbone in place. After replacing all the mounts I didn't have to move the engine much at all. On the auto, one of the trans mounts is easy, the other is a PITA to replace. The engine mount is very easy.
IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 08:40 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
Well I've got a 4 speed muncie...

Did you replace the mounts with poly? That may be a dumb question I'm not sure.

[This message has been edited by FieroBrad87 (edited 04-22-2008).]

IP: Logged
Blacktree
Member
Posts: 20402
From: Central Florida
Registered: Dec 2001


Feedback score:    (11)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 349
Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 11:00 AM Click Here to See the Profile for BlacktreeClick Here to visit Blacktree's HomePageClick Here to Email BlacktreeSend a Private Message to BlacktreeDirect Link to This Post
I would buy the mounts from Rodney. They have a much better chance of actually fitting. See this thread for details.
IP: Logged
Pyrthian
Member
Posts: 29541
From: Detroit, MI
Registered: Jul 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 341
Rate this member

Report this Post04-22-2008 11:32 AM Click Here to See the Profile for PyrthianClick Here to Email PyrthianSend a Private Message to PyrthianDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by FieroBrad87:

The factory dogbone in my V6 was junk so I put in an adjustable RD dogbone intending to put all poly on the motor and tranny. Question: When I took the old dogbone out the motor rocked forward about 1/2" or 3/4". Should I put that preload back into the motor mounts or should I adjust the dogbone to fit the motor where it rests? For now it is adjusted to fit the motor as it rests but the drivetrain still feels like it is moving a little too much when I shift.


yes - preload it. but 3/4" is to much - 1/4" to 1/2" with rubber, 1/8" to 1/4" with poly.
it will actually cause bucking if the preload is to much
IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-23-2008 01:16 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
Stock V6 Fieros don't have driveline absorbers, do they?

[This message has been edited by FieroBrad87 (edited 04-23-2008).]

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
sjmaye
Member
Posts: 2447
From: Hendersonville, TN USA
Registered: Jun 2003


Feedback score:    (13)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-23-2008 04:27 AM Click Here to See the Profile for sjmayeSend a Private Message to sjmayeDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by FieroBrad87:

Stock V6 Fieros don't have driveline absorbers, do they?



Pretty sure my 87GT has one.
IP: Logged
sjmaye
Member
Posts: 2447
From: Hendersonville, TN USA
Registered: Jun 2003


Feedback score:    (13)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-23-2008 04:48 AM Click Here to See the Profile for sjmayeSend a Private Message to sjmayeDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Electrathon:

The reason it moved is that your engine/tranny mounts are sagging. Adjust it to the length of the factory dog-bone and replace the worn mounts.


Exactly what I thought. I replaced all my mounts and still had the dogbone out by about 1/4". I did not want to preload the dogbone by forcing it in to place. I noted that the engine side mount for the dogbone did not olt directly to the block. It bolted to another steel piece that then bolted to the block. I made a 1/4" spacer to go between the two pieces (see pic). This forced the mount to line up. I don't like that I had to do it, but could not think of anything else.

IP: Logged
FieroBrad87
Member
Posts: 743
From: Nevada, Iowa, United States
Registered: Dec 2005


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-24-2008 01:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for FieroBrad87Click Here to Email FieroBrad87Send a Private Message to FieroBrad87Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by sjmaye:


Exactly what I thought. I replaced all my mounts and still had the dogbone out by about 1/4". I did not want to preload the dogbone by forcing it in to place. I noted that the engine side mount for the dogbone did not olt directly to the block. It bolted to another steel piece that then bolted to the block. I made a 1/4" spacer to go between the two pieces (see pic). This forced the mount to line up. I don't like that I had to do it, but could not think of anything else.



Once I put the poly mounts under the motor and transmission and I suppose a new driveline absorber I will set the adjustable dogbone to wherever it is comfortable.
IP: Logged
sjmaye
Member
Posts: 2447
From: Hendersonville, TN USA
Registered: Jun 2003


Feedback score:    (13)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post04-25-2008 05:50 AM Click Here to See the Profile for sjmayeSend a Private Message to sjmayeDirect Link to This Post
In a sense that is what I did. I like the adjustable dogbones, but was afraid of the potential for vibration associated with poly. I wanted to use rubber. Not having an adjustable rubber-mount dogbone this is the best I could think of at the time.

[This message has been edited by sjmaye (edited 04-25-2008).]

IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock