bHooper's post recommending "pitch black" got me thinking it would be cool to see what genere of movies us Fiero owners love. I love sci-fi/action so it's no suprise my list goes 1)TERMINATOR 2 2)TERMINATOR 3)FLATLINERS 4)POINT BREAK 5)TOTAL RECALL
Phill, they expirimented with a concept called "3-D" back in the '50's and '60s. it was supposed to make the movies look more real... things jump out at you, ect. however that never really took off.
now they have something called "imax", and it basically puts you on the set, in the car whatever is happening in the movie, your a part of it!
IP: Logged
09:44 AM
bHooper Member
Posts: 4156 From: greensboro, nc Registered: May 99
This may sound dorky to you guys, but my favorite movie is "Amadeus." Whats ironic about this movie is that it won best picture at the Oscars in..... you guessed it, 1984!
87GT- I saw Amadeus and like it too. Of course, it was a requirement for a college music course and nobody wanted to admit that it was good. I guess my favorite all time movie is the Christmas movie called "A Christmas Story"- you know: You'll shoot your eye out and the leg lamp. Second would be "Better Off Dead"- that kid on the bicycle saying I want my two dollars while falling off the side of a mountain is still pretty funny. Then Ricky's mom drank some lacquer thinner, lit her cig. and blew up. Oh, the great movies of the 80's.
IP: Logged
11:25 AM
wkayl Member
Posts: 2912 From: Loveland, Co Registered: Feb 2000
1. The Abyss 2. The Exorcist 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Ghostbusters 5. Contact 6. Poltergeist 7. 5th Element 8. Apollo 13 9. Rio Bravo 10. Get Shorty
Movies that almost made it into my top ten list:
Star Wars, The Game, Pulp Fiction, The Crow, Face/Off, Saturday Night Fever, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Once upon a time in America.
IP: Logged
11:43 AM
bHooper Member
Posts: 4156 From: greensboro, nc Registered: May 99
in no particular order i like: "Being There" with Peter Sellers, "Le Mans" with Steve McQueen, "Monty Python's quest for the Holy Grail", "Matrix", "2001 and 2010", "Animal House" is still funny, "Train Spotting" was a blast, and even though i don't remember the movie very well, i saw "Eraser Head" when i was in college (hint) and it has left a impresion
IP: Logged
12:35 PM
PFF
System Bot
deceler8 Member
Posts: 2139 From: Sioux City, Iowa USA Registered: Sep 1999
Blues Brothers Beverly Hills Cop Terminator 2 Independence Day Rambo: First Blood Part 2 Die Hard Die Hard with a Vengeance Lethal Weapon 1, 3 & 4
Least Favorite Movies
Blues Brothers 2000 Die Harder (c'mon...fistfight on the wing of a taxiing airplane...) All the Beverly Hills Cop sequels All Chevy Chase movies except Fletch
IP: Logged
12:49 PM
stimpy Member
Posts: 8197 From: Salinas, CA Registered: Jan 2000
All time favorites... 1 American Pie (haven't laughed so hard since Porky's 2 - the graveyard scene) 2 There's Something about Mary 3 Ronin (nothing like bashing up a $70000 Audi S8 for wholesome entertainment) 4 La Feme Nikita 5 The Corrupter 6 The Killer 7 The Replacement Killers 8 and others...in noparticular order
IP: Logged
01:04 PM
Raydar Member
Posts: 40727 From: Carrollton GA. Out in the... country. Registered: Oct 1999
1. Blazing Saddles 2. Young Frankenstein 3. The Matrix 4. Monty Python and The Holy Grail 5. Monty Python's The Life of Brian 6. Monty Python's The Meaning of Life 7. Ghostbusters 8. Die Hard 9. Terminator 2 10.Total Recall 11.Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Not necessarily in that order.
My favorite car movie is Gone In 60 Seconds. (The 1970's version. I hear there is a remake in production.)
[This message has been edited by Raydar (edited 02-27-2000).]
IP: Logged
01:11 PM
Phaeton Member
Posts: 1437 From: Interior Alaska Registered: Dec 1999
Most all of mine have been mentioned, I just want to add, anyone who hasn't seen The Matrix yet, go rent it. Has to be one of the best movies to come out lately.
In no particular order: 1) Army of Darkness 2) Forrest Gump 3) What Dreams May Come 4) 2001: A space Odysee 5) The Last Waltz (The Band's last concert) 6) Fight Club 7) Slingblade
IP: Logged
03:45 PM
Monkeyman Member
Posts: 15810 From: N. Wilkesboro, NC, USA Registered: Nov 1999
I like alot of movies. Mostly sci-fi stuff. I love ST and Star Wars. But I just watched Patch Adams. That has got to be one of the best movies I have ever watched in my life!!! If you haven't seen it, you must!!
IP: Logged
09:08 PM
wkayl Member
Posts: 2912 From: Loveland, Co Registered: Feb 2000
Raydar How could I have forgotten Blazing Saddles. When it came out I saw it aonthe last night it was in town. I had to go to all the little towns around to see it about 6 times in two weeks. It was fun watching it on network tv later and the words they had to cut out.
all the rocky movies all the rambo movies love stallone "eye of the tiger" The omen Poltergeist love horror movies, mainly the ones made in the 80s. Children of the corn,nightmare on elmstreet,friday the 13th. Amityville. One dark night, mainly all of them. Die hard blade batman, austin powers, chris farley flicks waynes world
Not necessarily in this order: 1) Terminator 2 2) Braveheart 3) Lethal Weapon 1 4) Indiana Jones The Last Crusade 5) Die Hard 1 6) Legends of the Fall 7) Same Time Next Year 8) Four Seasons 9) Robin Hood (w/ Kevin Costner) 10)Last of the Mohicans
IP: Logged
03:16 AM
Phaeton Member
Posts: 1437 From: Interior Alaska Registered: Dec 1999
Rented Rocky Horror Picture Show once, finally stopped it and watched Frankenhooker instead (definite improvment). But I have to take into account my friend Larry who keeps a raincoat just for wearing to Rocky Horror every time it plays here. I watched Soldier and put it in my collection next to Bladerunner, but most everybody else scoffs, go figure.
IP: Logged
03:26 AM
Standard Member
Posts: 4667 From: St. Cloud, MN Registered: Apr 99
I guess my taste in movies reflects much of my personality sad as it may be.
Movies:
1) Better Off Dead (mmmmmm .... Camaro!) 2) Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail 3) Three Amigos 4) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Spicoli) 5) Sixteen Candles (OOH SEXXXXY GIRL FRIEND!) 6) One Crazy Summer 7) Inner Space 8) Wierd Science 9) Space Balls
TV:
1) Simpsons 2) Looney Tunes 3) Dennis Miller Live 4) Oz 5) The Soprano's
matrix, lethal weapon series, die hard 1, bravehart, american pie, first blood, rocky series, pornos (just kidding, i read the smoking thread b4 this 1), what about bob, the man who knew to little, blade, & lion king, alladin, ninja scroll, toy story, bugs life, ants, i could go on & on but my fingers are tired.
IP: Logged
03:55 PM
Greg Piet Member
Posts: 855 From: Las Vegas, NV, 89121 Registered: Aug 99