Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  Throttle cable on 3800

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Throttle cable on 3800 by Monkeyman
Started on: 05-07-2015 09:43 PM
Replies: 5 (510 views)
Last post by: Darth Fiero on 05-11-2015 03:28 PM
Monkeyman
Member
Posts: 15772
From: N. Wilkesboro, NC, USA
Registered: Nov 1999


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 182
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2015 09:43 PM Click Here to See the Profile for MonkeymanSend a Private Message to MonkeymanEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Is the end of the throttle cable supposed to look like this or do I need to buy something specific to the swap? Trying to fix all the things sorted the PO didn't.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Mike Gonzalez
Member
Posts: 5093
From: Colorado Springs, CO. USA
Registered: Jul 2001


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 130
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2015 10:24 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Mike GonzalezClick Here to Email Mike GonzalezSend a Private Message to Mike GonzalezEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
That could be improved upon :-P If you lose the home made bracket and widen the stock bracket to fit the cable you can do it more like this.

<--from GmTuners.com
IP: Logged
Darth Fiero
Member
Posts: 5888
From: Waterloo, Indiana
Registered: Oct 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 360
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2015 10:27 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Darth FieroClick Here to visit Darth Fiero's HomePageClick Here to Email Darth FieroSend a Private Message to Darth FieroEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Mike Gonzalez:

That could be improved upon :-P If you lose the home made bracket and widen the stock bracket to fit the cable you can do it more like this.

<--from GmTuners.com


You don't need to widen the stock 3800 throttle body's cable mounting bracket. You just need to shave down the stock Fiero throttle cable some instead.

------------------
OVERKILL IS UNDERRATED

Custom GM OBD1 & OBD2 Tuning | Engine Conversions & more | www.gmtuners.com

IP: Logged
Mike Gonzalez
Member
Posts: 5093
From: Colorado Springs, CO. USA
Registered: Jul 2001


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 130
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2015 10:30 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Mike GonzalezClick Here to Email Mike GonzalezSend a Private Message to Mike GonzalezEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
HAHA, i Ninja'd you with your own pic Ryan !!!

I always modify the bracket, as a machinist/gunsmith you learn to modify the cheap/easier to get part first. but thats just me.

[This message has been edited by Mike Gonzalez (edited 05-07-2015).]

IP: Logged
Grizz54
Member
Posts: 73
From: Palmer, Ne. U.S.A.
Registered: Aug 2009


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2015 11:50 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Grizz54Click Here to Email Grizz54Send a Private Message to Grizz54Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I would have never thought of bolting the cable in. Instead I would cut the cable off and us a throttle cable stop. You can find those at most parts stores in different sizes.

------------------
"To err is human" Nuff Said!

IP: Logged
Darth Fiero
Member
Posts: 5888
From: Waterloo, Indiana
Registered: Oct 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 360
Rate this member

Report this Post05-11-2015 03:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Darth FieroClick Here to visit Darth Fiero's HomePageClick Here to Email Darth FieroSend a Private Message to Darth FieroEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Mike Gonzalez:

HAHA, i Ninja'd you with your own pic Ryan !!!

I always modify the bracket, as a machinist/gunsmith you learn to modify the cheap/easier to get part first. but thats just me.



I had thought about cutting the bracket, but doing that makes the one side (that separates the throttle from the cruise cable) very thin. I looked at the OEM Fiero throttle cable and determined a cutoff wheel on a dremel could quickly make the plastic on the cable thin enough to slide down into the stock 3800 throttle cable bracket.

[This message has been edited by Darth Fiero (edited 05-11-2015).]

IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock