Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  4T60-E not shifting into 4th

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
4T60-E not shifting into 4th by lou_dias
Started on: 10-12-2014 06:04 PM
Replies: 14 (296 views)
Last post by: n7vrz on 11-13-2014 12:28 PM
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post10-12-2014 06:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post



This is my 96 3100 intake on a 99 3400 block and heads. I bought it with a 3100 engine with a blown head gasket.
Bought a 3400 engine and swapped the engine but kept intake to keep all the wiring the same.

I verified the transmission by driving it up on ramps. I don't know if it shifted into 4th before the swap. Mechanics did all the work...I should probably just have them look at it but if there's something that's easy to do/check I'd rather just do it myself so any advice is appreciated.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Phil
Member
Posts: 7029
From: Coventry, RI
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 154
Rate this member

Report this Post10-12-2014 08:38 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PhilClick Here to Email PhilSend a Private Message to PhilEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Did you hook up a vac line to the modulator?
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post10-12-2014 08:50 PM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Phil:
Did you hook up a vac line to the modulator?

Pictures would help, I know nothing about automatics. I bought this as a winter beater.
It shifts to 2nd and 3rd normally, just never goes to 4th...
IP: Logged
Darth Fiero
Member
Posts: 5888
From: Waterloo, Indiana
Registered: Oct 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 360
Rate this member

Report this Post10-12-2014 11:10 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Darth FieroClick Here to visit Darth Fiero's HomePageClick Here to Email Darth FieroSend a Private Message to Darth FieroEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Shift Solenoid A controls both 1st and 4th gears (Shift Solenoid B controls 2nd and 3rd). If you aren't getting 1st gear either, then there could be a problem with shift solenoid A, another sensor, related wiring, or the PCM.

Looks like you have a 94-95 3100 Flash-type PCM, which isn't all that common. I don't think you can flash trouble codes thru the check engine light on these systems but you can try. Otherwise, you're going to need a scan tool that can interface with this computer system. Reading codes may give us a clue as to why it isn't shifting into 4th gear and if any other problems have been detected.

-ryan

------------------
OVERKILL IS UNDERRATED

Custom GM OBD1 & OBD2 Tuning | Engine Conversions & more | www.gmtuners.com

IP: Logged
Fipronil
Member
Posts: 78
From:
Registered: Oct 2009


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-13-2014 08:20 AM Click Here to See the Profile for FipronilClick Here to Email FipronilSend a Private Message to FipronilEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Does your shifter letter positions lineup with the transmission gear selected? On my swap, drive (with the 4th gear) is in the "N" position. If I put it in "D" I only have the 1st 3 gears. Just checking. Good luck.
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post10-13-2014 12:35 PM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Yea, I was bummed when I saw what ECM it was.
It definitely shifts into first. It mostly lines up with the shifter fine...when I put it in N it just revs and I move down a click to get to drive. It's definitely shifting into first second and third.
My rpm at 60 mph is about 3000... :/
Odometer is not working, probably have to convert the VSS coming out of the ECM to analog then back into the speedo. Perhaps the VSS is not working at all...? Would that cause the ECM to not shift it into 4th? Again, zero experience with auto Fieros much less this 4T60-E... The ECM is in the trunk....

I just got this car and the previous owner said his dad and his dad's friend did the swap and he himself didn't know much about the car. I figured a swapped 3X00 w/4 spd auto with a bad head gasket was a good deal for $1000... I'm already about $3300 in...
IP: Logged
Darth Fiero
Member
Posts: 5888
From: Waterloo, Indiana
Registered: Oct 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 360
Rate this member

Report this Post10-13-2014 09:27 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Darth FieroClick Here to visit Darth Fiero's HomePageClick Here to Email Darth FieroSend a Private Message to Darth FieroEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by lou_dias:

Yea, I was bummed when I saw what ECM it was.
It definitely shifts into first. It mostly lines up with the shifter fine...when I put it in N it just revs and I move down a click to get to drive. It's definitely shifting into first second and third.
My rpm at 60 mph is about 3000... :/
Odometer is not working, probably have to convert the VSS coming out of the ECM to analog then back into the speedo. Perhaps the VSS is not working at all...? Would that cause the ECM to not shift it into 4th? Again, zero experience with auto Fieros much less this 4T60-E... The ECM is in the trunk....

I just got this car and the previous owner said his dad and his dad's friend did the swap and he himself didn't know much about the car. I figured a swapped 3X00 w/4 spd auto with a bad head gasket was a good deal for $1000... I'm already about $3300 in...


If the PCM is not correctly reading the VSS, then it is very possible it won't allow 4th gear or even TCC lockup operation. You will need to connect a scan tool and watch live data to determine if the PCM is seeing a valid vehicle speed signal.
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post11-06-2014 12:17 PM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
from what I can tell, there is no TV cable on the throttle body...

ALSO:

at highway speeds, it seems that is I let off the throttle to about 5% throttle, it does shift into 4th, but as soon as I accelerate, it goes right back to 3rd. 5% throttle isn't enough for me to maintain speed.
IP: Logged
Darth Fiero
Member
Posts: 5888
From: Waterloo, Indiana
Registered: Oct 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 360
Rate this member

Report this Post11-06-2014 03:58 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Darth FieroClick Here to visit Darth Fiero's HomePageClick Here to Email Darth FieroSend a Private Message to Darth FieroEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Need scan data to further diagnose the issue.
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post11-07-2014 08:21 AM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I found the .adx file on gearhead. I'll try to get some data this weekend.
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post11-12-2014 04:14 PM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
...FML

I would have data except the geniuses who did this swap removed the ALDL connector from it's stock location. Here's to hoping it's still part of the swap and actually in the trunk with the ECM...

You should see what they did with the wiper fluid reservoir... /fail
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
phonedawgz
Member
Posts: 17011
From: Green Bay, WI USA
Registered: Dec 2009


Feedback score:    (23)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 290
Rate this member

Report this Post11-12-2014 09:30 PM Click Here to See the Profile for phonedawgzClick Here to visit phonedawgz's HomePageClick Here to Email phonedawgzSend a Private Message to phonedawgzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Ive got

A -- Ground - Black/White
B - Control - White/Black - C9
M - Data - Tan - B19
IP: Logged
lou_dias
Member
Posts: 5090
From: Warwick, RI
Registered: Jun 2000


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 65
Rate this member

Report this Post11-13-2014 09:39 AM Click Here to See the Profile for lou_diasClick Here to Email lou_diasSend a Private Message to lou_diasEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
You know what I really need, phonedawgz, is a 16196397->'7730 adapter harness...

IP: Logged
phonedawgz
Member
Posts: 17011
From: Green Bay, WI USA
Registered: Dec 2009


Feedback score:    (23)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 290
Rate this member

Report this Post11-13-2014 10:57 AM Click Here to See the Profile for phonedawgzClick Here to visit phonedawgz's HomePageClick Here to Email phonedawgzSend a Private Message to phonedawgzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
It would be pretty hard to run a 4T60E on a 7730.
IP: Logged
n7vrz
Member
Posts: 521
From: Dixon Springs, TN
Registered: Dec 2010


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-13-2014 12:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for n7vrzClick Here to Email n7vrzSend a Private Message to n7vrzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by lou_dias:You should see what they did with the wiper fluid reservoir... /fail


They didn't make it a beer reservoir that dispenses when you hit the washer?


IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock