Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  Having issues with PIP - used to work ???

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Having issues with PIP - used to work ??? by gtoformula
Started on: 12-24-2013 01:10 PM
Replies: 32 (548 views)
Last post by: JohnWPB on 01-25-2014 12:29 AM
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 01:10 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Just trying to post images to a Technical Discussion thread, but can't get PIP to work. I've used PIP many times previously without any issues. I haven't changed computers or Windows version. I resized the image down to 1000 pixel width and saved it. Then uploaded it with PIP, but when I paste the image into my reply it just appears as a small white "X" in a black background. The X appears when previewing the reply or after submitting the reply. I have tried to save the image using different programs, but no change. I suppose that I am doing something incorrectly, but I'd like to get this fixed so I can post more images.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Arns85GT
Member
Posts: 11147
From: London, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Jul 2003


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 200
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 01:19 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Arns85GTClick Here to Email Arns85GTSend a Private Message to Arns85GTEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
It stopped working for me some time ago. I tried it again today and it won't set up or find the internet.

Maybe we can get an answer for both of us

Arn
IP: Logged
rogergarrison
Member
Posts: 49601
From: A Western Caribbean Island/ Columbus, Ohio
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 01:29 PM Click Here to See the Profile for rogergarrisonClick Here to Email rogergarrisonSend a Private Message to rogergarrisonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I had it years ago. When it started giving me fits, I just use my online storage to host them for free. Been happier ever since.
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 02:06 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:

I haven't changed computers or Windows version.


Check to see if your firewall settings have changed, and/or try a different browser.

PIP itself works fine. Make sure you've downloaded and installed the latest version.

 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:

Please view my Photo Bucket images (also having problems with PIP) and let me know if I've routed something incorrectly. Please!!

Coolant filler tube connects directly to the thermostat housing. I soldered in a supply fitting down lower on this tube.
=80520273&filters[recent]=1...recent]=1&sort=1&o=0



[This message has been edited by Patrick (edited 12-24-2013).]

IP: Logged
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 02:47 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Patrick,
Looks like you are able to work with PIP. I don't recall having changed any firewall settings, but don't know how to see what might have changed. I am using Internet Explorer. My PIP version is 1.09.
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 02:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:

I am using Internet Explorer.


Download Google Chrome and try it. (This won't affect IE on your computer.)

I use IE8 myself usually, but I find that some sites (including PFF) actually work better with Chrome.

[This message has been edited by Patrick (edited 12-24-2013).]

IP: Logged
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:07 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Here's what it looks like when I went to Pennocks in Chrome and used PIP.

IP: Logged
seajai
Member
Posts: 1537
From: Circle Pines, Minnesota
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (42)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 52
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:22 PM Click Here to See the Profile for seajaiSend a Private Message to seajaiEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post


Works for me, just seems slow today. Just uploaded this pic to PIP and posted it. Running the latest version of Firefox.

[This message has been edited by seajai (edited 12-24-2013).]

IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:24 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:

Here's what it looks like when I went to Pennocks in Chrome and used PIP.




Do you have Windows Firewall activated?

If so, I'd try temporarily disabling it and re-installing PIP.

Then while the firewall is still disabled, try uploading an image using the reinstalled PIP.

If that works, re-activate the firewall and try uploading an image with PIP again.

[This message has been edited by Patrick (edited 12-24-2013).]

IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:26 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post

Patrick

31223 posts
Member since Apr 99
 
quote
Originally posted by seajai:

Shows image in preview but not in the post. Also seems really slow today too.


If that's the case, then I think the problem is with your server and/or the 'net in your area. Works fine here.
IP: Logged
tebailey
Member
Posts: 2617
From: Bay City MI
Registered: Jan 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:31 PM Click Here to See the Profile for tebaileyClick Here to Email tebaileySend a Private Message to tebaileyEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Never could get it to work.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 03:49 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Thanks for the suggestions. I deleted the PIP on my computer, turned off pop up blocker, re-installed PIP and attempted to load an image. Same results. Guess that I'm out of the PIP business. Photo Bucket images are such a pain to view. Wish that I could get PIP back.

 
quote
Originally posted by Patrick:

Do you have Windows Firewall activated?

If so, I'd try temporarily disabling it and re-installing PIP.

Then while the firewall is still disabled, try uploading an image using the reinstalled PIP.

If that works, re-activate the firewall and try uploading an image with PIP again.



IP: Logged
Neils88
Member
Posts: 3994
From: Jeddore,Nova Scotia
Registered: Aug 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 56
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 04:29 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Neils88Click Here to Email Neils88Send a Private Message to Neils88Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Still works fine for me. Did you change anything on your computer recently?

IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 05:20 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:

I deleted the PIP on my computer, turned off pop up blocker, re-installed PIP and attempted to load an image. Same results.


Did you go into the Control Panel of Windows and actually turn Windows Firewall right off?

 
quote
Originally posted by Patrick:

Do you have Windows Firewall activated?

If so, I'd try temporarily disabling it and re-installing PIP.

IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29575
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-24-2013 09:51 PM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
At home or Work?
PIP using FTP to post to the server.
Most likely, Business firewall is block FTP. Nothing you can do about that.
And Business likely does know when firewall blocks anything.

------------------
Dr. Ian Malcolm: Yeah, but your scientists were so preoccupied with whether or not they could, they didn't stop to think if they should.
(Jurassic Park)


The Ogre's Fiero Cave (It's also at the top and bottom of every forum page...)

[This message has been edited by theogre (edited 12-24-2013).]

IP: Logged
rogergarrison
Member
Posts: 49601
From: A Western Caribbean Island/ Columbus, Ohio
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-26-2013 07:19 AM Click Here to See the Profile for rogergarrisonClick Here to Email rogergarrisonSend a Private Message to rogergarrisonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I use Picturetrail.com. If I click on the photo, it even supplies the [img] tags needed. I like being able to remove pictures if I want. Image Poster leaves them forever.
IP: Logged
Patrick
Member
Posts: 31223
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 446
Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 04:29 AM Click Here to See the Profile for PatrickClick Here to Email PatrickSend a Private Message to PatrickEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by rogergarrison:

(Pennock's) Image Poster leaves them forever.


Pictures disappearing in O/T of someone's ex-girlfriend is not a problem, but having images stick around in the technical threads is exactly what we need here.

This is a good read for anyone new here - Please Help Fight the Red X

[This message has been edited by Patrick (edited 12-30-2013).]

IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29575
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 02:56 PM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Patrick:
This a good read for anyone new here - Please Help Fight the Red X

An update to that page...
Easy Resize image tool for win7, maybe win8 8.1 is here http://imageresizer.codeplex.com/
Works sim to old WinXP PowerToy resize tool. (Right click the file to resize)

------------------
Dr. Ian Malcolm: Yeah, but your scientists were so preoccupied with whether or not they could, they didn't stop to think if they should.
(Jurassic Park)


The Ogre's Fiero Cave (It's also at the top and bottom of every forum page...)

IP: Logged
NetCam
Member
Posts: 1490
From: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Mar 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 03:44 PM Click Here to See the Profile for NetCamClick Here to visit NetCam's HomePageSend a Private Message to NetCamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Try doing an nslookup from a command prompt and see if you can resolve images.fieroforum.com, could be that the DNS used by your ISP can't find the image server. If it's working, you should see something like this:

C:\> nslookup images.fieroforum.com
Server: resolver1.level3.net
Address: 209.244.0.3

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: fieroforum.com
Address: 217.148.167.147
Aliases: images.fieroforum.com

If there's a DNS problem you'll see something like this:

C:\>nslookup pffeh.com
Server: resolver1.level3.net
Address: 209.244.0.3

*** resolver1.level3.net can't find pffeh.com: Non-existent domain

If the above is the case, try changing your Windoze settings to a public DNS, like ones maintained by Level3. These ones worked for me:

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.244.0.3
209.244.0.4

[This message has been edited by NetCam (edited 12-30-2013).]

IP: Logged
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 04:20 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I assume you are usig CTRL "V"
Make a connection to the internet

Start PIP by choosing it from the Start Menu

Click the Browse button

Choose the image you want to include

Click the Post It! button

NOTE : This only placees the image on PFF site not in your message.

In your message, press Ctrl-V
IP: Logged
rogergarrison
Member
Posts: 49601
From: A Western Caribbean Island/ Columbus, Ohio
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 04:42 PM Click Here to See the Profile for rogergarrisonClick Here to Email rogergarrisonSend a Private Message to rogergarrisonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by jhgraham:

I assume you are usig CTRL "V"
Make a connection to the internet

Start PIP by choosing it from the Start Menu

Click the Browse button

Choose the image you want to include

Click the Post It! button

NOTE : This only placees the image on PFF site not in your message.

In your message, press Ctrl-V


Thats exactly how you use it. However hes used it already for a long time and it just dont work at all now.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-30-2013 10:23 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
If it does not work it is your system. Delete the one you have and re-install.

IP: Logged
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 09:58 AM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Thanks for the replies and the suggestions. Here is another example of what my images look like when I add them to a thread/reply using PIP. It worked fine for me for a long time ... not sure when it changed for me.

IP: Logged
rogergarrison
Member
Posts: 49601
From: A Western Caribbean Island/ Columbus, Ohio
Registered: Apr 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 10:28 AM Click Here to See the Profile for rogergarrisonClick Here to Email rogergarrisonSend a Private Message to rogergarrisonEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by jhgraham:

If it does not work it is your system. Delete the one you have and re-install.



He already said he did that. Do you not read posts ahead of yours ?

Sometimes things just quit working. Sometimes you can fix them, sometimes you cant. Thats why theres junkyards I used it for years myself then one day it stopped working and we couldnt get it to work again, thus the reason I just started using another website to host them for free

Picturetrail.com

IP: Logged
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 12:39 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
IP: Logged
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 01:42 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
jhgraham - I followed that link and changed the DNS server settings. Didn't correct the issue, but thanks for your suggestion.
IP: Logged
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 02:20 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
There are to many possible quirks in an OS to solve your concerns on this web. I suggest calling your ISP and have them walk you through the problem. I am sure it is some small quirk that is hanging things up. It may be a redirect worm or just a simple line error. Use your ISP's time, you pay for them to help you. My only other suggestion would be to remove the network adapter/drivers from control panel and allow widows to re install all the drivers and cards. Reboot and try again.
IP: Logged
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 02:48 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
gtoformula...I see your image is only 20x30 pixels, that is hardly worth posting. Why not go back to full size. My picture is 267210 bytes and 640x 480 res. Maybe a quirk that size does matter.
IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29575
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 03:08 PM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Your dead link/image is: images.fieroforum.com/2012/Coolant_fill_tube_1_1.JPG
And PIP said posting is ok?

Then PIP could be ok or not or Server etc might have problems with the long name.

That name is 21 characters + .JPG. Long names, or even labels/variables, causes odd results and errors for many things.

Try using a short name (8-10 characters.jpg) then repost it.

Many reasons why long strings cause weird problems but it does happen often.
A problem can be a PIP issue, the image server, and/or even how browsers/HTML handles long names.

[This message has been edited by theogre (edited 12-31-2013).]

IP: Logged
jhgraham
Member
Posts: 73
From: Pottstown, PA USA
Registered: Oct 2011


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 03:20 PM Click Here to See the Profile for jhgrahamClick Here to visit jhgraham's HomePageClick Here to Email jhgrahamSend a Private Message to jhgrahamEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
A+.....but not the problem as I created a simular name but larger and have no problems posting.
Also resized and had no problems with 30x15 pixels so size is not a problem.

[This message has been edited by jhgraham (edited 12-31-2013).]

IP: Logged
gtoformula
Member
Posts: 733
From: Double Oak, TX USA
Registered: Feb 2012


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-31-2013 05:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for gtoformulaClick Here to Email gtoformulaSend a Private Message to gtoformulaEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I renamed the file to "fill tube". Also, the image is 920x720 pixels (horizontal/vertical). Does PIP reduce the image size when I post it?
Have a Happy News Years eve guys. Going out now.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
theogre
Member
Posts: 29575
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 552
Rate this member

Report this Post01-01-2014 02:47 AM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by gtoformula:
I renamed the file to "fill tube". Also, the image is 920x720 pixels (horizontal/vertical). Does PIP reduce the image size when I post it?

No. PIP is dumb in that area.
If is too big etc then PIP should say so and abort the post.

Bad image...
When copy the link to address bar, I get "The image “cliff.hostkansas.com/images/2012/fill_tube_2.JPG” cannot be displayed because it contains errors." (cliff.hostkansas.com is just actual name.)

big image above Coolantfilltube.jpg is 1,024px × 768px so reducing image pixels size like wouldn't help.

Might not be your machine...
ISP w/ problems
local router w/ firewall problems

I don't remember the PFF name that own hostkansas. For one, Ask if local file size match posted size. My guess is no because FF reports Dimensions: 0px × 0px (scaled to 24px × 24px)
Scaled by FF to put X box
IP: Logged
JohnWPB
Member
Posts: 5156
From: West Palm Beach, Florida
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score:    (21)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 143
Rate this member

Report this Post01-25-2014 12:29 AM Click Here to See the Profile for JohnWPBClick Here to visit JohnWPB's HomePageSend a Private Message to JohnWPBEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
PIP has issues now and then, but is usually fixed within a day or so, till the next time it stops working again
IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock