Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  Question for electrical wizards

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Question for electrical wizards by countach711
Started on: 07-08-2014 02:33 AM
Replies: 6 (222 views)
Last post by: countach711 on 09-17-2014 03:39 AM
countach711
Member
Posts: 791
From: Littleton, Colorado
Registered: Sep 2003


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-08-2014 02:33 AM Click Here to See the Profile for countach711Click Here to visit countach711's HomePageClick Here to Email countach711Send a Private Message to countach711Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I bought some linear actuators off Ebay and while they are supposed to be 12 volt, the leads have four pins in them. The wiring harness/system I bought only has 2. Any ideas on how to connect them? Need more info? These are to replace the headlight motors for my Countach build.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
jb1
Member
Posts: 2140
From: Tullahoma, Tennessee
Registered: May 2003


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-08-2014 03:09 AM Click Here to See the Profile for jb1Click Here to Email jb1Send a Private Message to jb1Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
look at spec sheet that should have came with it , really only need 2 wires red and black the others are for feed back and control., you can use a motor controller to make it stop at a given point without an external limiting switch..

------------------


87GTseries 1 3800sc (7.597 @88.53 1.579 60ft)
(series II swap in progress)
85GT Northstar/ 4t80e
86GT 3800 n/a---sold
Northstar Rebuild

IP: Logged
phonedawgz
Member
Posts: 17009
From: Green Bay, WI USA
Registered: Dec 2009


Feedback score:    (23)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 290
Rate this member

Report this Post07-08-2014 08:19 AM Click Here to See the Profile for phonedawgzClick Here to visit phonedawgz's HomePageClick Here to Email phonedawgzSend a Private Message to phonedawgzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
They could be a stepper motor. If they are controlled by a stepper motor you will need a stepper motor controller for them.

http://www.haydonkerk.com/?TabId=86
IP: Logged
countach711
Member
Posts: 791
From: Littleton, Colorado
Registered: Sep 2003


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-09-2014 12:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for countach711Click Here to visit countach711's HomePageClick Here to Email countach711Send a Private Message to countach711Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
thanks for the ideas and comments guys. Here's a link to the controller and wiring system I bought for it.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/111...id=p3984.m1439.l2649

Here is the actuator http://www.ebay.com/itm/301...id=p3984.m1439.l2649

The leads to plug in the actuators only have 2 wires so I assume the controller controls it. Go figure. So do you think if I cut open the leads off the actuators I will find one red, one black and the non-essential wires will be other colors? I guess it's worth a try as I will need to put another plug on it regardless.

(edit to provide linear actuator link.)

[This message has been edited by countach711 (edited 07-09-2014).]

IP: Logged
phonedawgz
Member
Posts: 17009
From: Green Bay, WI USA
Registered: Dec 2009


Feedback score:    (23)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 290
Rate this member

Report this Post07-09-2014 12:46 PM Click Here to See the Profile for phonedawgzClick Here to visit phonedawgz's HomePageClick Here to Email phonedawgzSend a Private Message to phonedawgzEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
If there are only two wires then apply voltage to them and see what happens. Reverse the voltage and the action should reverse.
IP: Logged
tebailey
Member
Posts: 2597
From: Bay City MI
Registered: Jan 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post07-09-2014 03:40 PM Click Here to See the Profile for tebaileyClick Here to Email tebaileySend a Private Message to tebaileyEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
The actuators I've worked with had 4 wires and the control unit had 4 feed wires. The length of the actuator was controlled by which combination of wires were powered. They were used as throttle controls on heavy equipment.
IP: Logged
countach711
Member
Posts: 791
From: Littleton, Colorado
Registered: Sep 2003


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post09-17-2014 03:39 AM Click Here to See the Profile for countach711Click Here to visit countach711's HomePageClick Here to Email countach711Send a Private Message to countach711Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Got these wired up and working. Turns out after I cut the 4 pin connectors off there were only two wires feeding them. Go figure.
IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock