Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions
  What is this? Can cause problems? W/Pictures

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
What is this? Can cause problems? W/Pictures by alejandrissimo
Started on: 06-08-2014 09:50 PM
Replies: 14 (318 views)
Last post by: theogre on 06-09-2014 10:42 AM
alejandrissimo
Member
Posts: 15
From:
Registered: Oct 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 09:50 PM Click Here to See the Profile for alejandrissimoSend a Private Message to alejandrissimoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Hey, me again here hehe.

So, today my 2m4 won't start, there is crank, there is fuel pressure, there is ecm (no codes) so I start to checking all connectors on the engine harness and I find there is a broken wire somewhere near the ignition coil.

Sadly seems the wire is not fixable since is broken on the end of the component.

Check the image.




Please if you know what is this and if this can cause the fiero don't start let me know.

Thanks in advance.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
fierogtx
Member
Posts: 971
From: jonquiere quebec canada
Registered: Sep 2011


Feedback score:    (8)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 09:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for fierogtxClick Here to Email fierogtxSend a Private Message to fierogtxEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
dont know about the 4 cyl but there seem to be the tach filter
IP: Logged
Csjag
Member
Posts: 3170
From: Ocklawaha,Fl, USA
Registered: Dec 2013


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 10:01 PM Click Here to See the Profile for CsjagClick Here to Email CsjagSend a Private Message to CsjagEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
yes that's the tach filter.
IP: Logged
johnguzman1212
Member
Posts: 212
From: port lavaca tx
Registered: Feb 2014


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 10:03 PM Click Here to See the Profile for johnguzman1212Click Here to Email johnguzman1212Send a Private Message to johnguzman1212Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
hold up I have a 87 2.5 am I suppose to have a tach filter cause my led tachs don't work right and Its new. theres nothing like that in my car
IP: Logged
alejandrissimo
Member
Posts: 15
From:
Registered: Oct 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 10:10 PM Click Here to See the Profile for alejandrissimoSend a Private Message to alejandrissimoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
According to Google it seems it's the tach filter. Now, can this cause the fiero crank but don't start?
IP: Logged
dobey
Member
Posts: 11572
From:
Registered: Sep 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 371
User Banned

Report this Post06-08-2014 10:13 PM Click Here to See the Profile for dobeySend a Private Message to dobeyEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by johnguzman1212:

hold up I have a 87 2.5 am I suppose to have a tach filter cause my led tachs don't work right and Its new. theres nothing like that in my car


Whatever it's supposed to have, exposed copper wire being pulled out of the tach filter due to stress, isn't one of the things it's supposed to have.
IP: Logged
alejandrissimo
Member
Posts: 15
From:
Registered: Oct 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 10:21 PM Click Here to See the Profile for alejandrissimoSend a Private Message to alejandrissimoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Btw the wire is not just exposed, it's totally cropped.

I read this filter only controls the tachometer? So can this cause the start problem?
IP: Logged
johnguzman1212
Member
Posts: 212
From: port lavaca tx
Registered: Feb 2014


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 11:14 PM Click Here to See the Profile for johnguzman1212Click Here to Email johnguzman1212Send a Private Message to johnguzman1212Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
no, what I mean is I don't have a tach filter. theres nothing like that in my car. I was looking for it cause the manual said it had one. I have 2 led tachs my cheap one works fine but my big one don't work right and its setup right. do I need that filter? btw when I bought the car the speedometer and tach didn't work.
IP: Logged
trotterlg
Member
Posts: 1378
From: WA
Registered: Aug 2011


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-08-2014 11:38 PM Click Here to See the Profile for trotterlgClick Here to Email trotterlgSend a Private Message to trotterlgEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
The wire only makes the tach read smoothly, if you think it is making the car not run then just cut the wire off and see if it starts. Larry
IP: Logged
alejandrissimo
Member
Posts: 15
From:
Registered: Oct 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-09-2014 12:17 AM Click Here to See the Profile for alejandrissimoSend a Private Message to alejandrissimoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
I jump the filter and the tach is back to work.

Also I detach and attach the distributor wires and now the car is running.

The weird part is sometimes when I stop at Red light the engine turns off by itself (hehehe like the Porsche Panamera) do you think this means my spark plugs or wires are defective? I think last time I change spark plugs was about a year ago.
IP: Logged
dobey
Member
Posts: 11572
From:
Registered: Sep 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 371
User Banned

Report this Post06-09-2014 09:14 AM Click Here to See the Profile for dobeySend a Private Message to dobeyEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by johnguzman1212:

no, what I mean is I don't have a tach filter. theres nothing like that in my car. I was looking for it cause the manual said it had one. I have 2 led tachs my cheap one works fine but my big one don't work right and its setup right. do I need that filter? btw when I bought the car the speedometer and tach didn't work.


I don't think the 87-88 2.5 have it, as they are DIS, IIRC.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
dobey
Member
Posts: 11572
From:
Registered: Sep 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 371
User Banned

Report this Post06-09-2014 09:16 AM Click Here to See the Profile for dobeySend a Private Message to dobeyEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post

dobey

11572 posts
Member since Sep 2001
 
quote
Originally posted by alejandrissimo:

I jump the filter and the tach is back to work.

Also I detach and attach the distributor wires and now the car is running.

The weird part is sometimes when I stop at Red light the engine turns off by itself (hehehe like the Porsche Panamera) do you think this means my spark plugs or wires are defective? I think last time I change spark plugs was about a year ago.


It could be any number of things, including the plug wires, EGR, coil, plugs, etc…
IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29385
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 550
Rate this member

Report this Post06-09-2014 09:45 AM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by alejandrissimo:

I jump the filter and the tach is back to work.

Also I detach and attach the distributor wires and now the car is running.

The weird part is sometimes when I stop at Red light the engine turns off by itself (hehehe like the Porsche Panamera) do you think this means my spark plugs or wires are defective? I think last time I change spark plugs was about a year ago.

This is why you pull tach filter when have problem w/ HEI.
See my Cave, HE Ignition

If stil has problems shutting down:
plug and wire, likely not
coil and electronic in distributor, likely
bad wires or iffy C500 in engine bay, likely
even iffy ECM or wire/sockets to it, likely

Bad tach filter can kill coil and/or module.
shorted filter can keep power flowing thru the coil and coil can fry.

as for 87 engine can't see filter... doesn't use it.
Try start reading in my Cave, Duke Quick Ref and DIS Ignition

------------------
Dr. Ian Malcolm: Yeah, but your scientists were so preoccupied with whether or not they could, they didn't stop to think if they should.
(Jurassic Park)


The Ogre's Fiero Cave (It's also at the top and bottom of every forum page...)

IP: Logged
alejandrissimo
Member
Posts: 15
From:
Registered: Oct 2012


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post06-09-2014 10:23 AM Click Here to See the Profile for alejandrissimoSend a Private Message to alejandrissimoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
So I need to put a new filter then?

Thanks.

[This message has been edited by alejandrissimo (edited 06-09-2014).]

IP: Logged
theogre
Member
Posts: 29385
From: USA
Registered: Mar 99


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 550
Rate this member

Report this Post06-09-2014 10:42 AM Click Here to See the Profile for theogreClick Here to visit theogre's HomePageSend a Private Message to theogreEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Remove filter.
Fix whatever else and drive to make sure.
install new filter.
IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock