Pennock's Fiero Forum
  General Fiero Chat
  Factory Sub?

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


next newest topic | next oldest topic
Factory Sub? by nealreno
Started on: 10-31-2013 09:32 PM
Replies: 7 (267 views)
Last post by: 88FieroGT TTops on 11-02-2013 03:35 PM
nealreno
Member
Posts: 60
From: Kearney MO. USA
Registered: Jun 2013


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-31-2013 09:32 PM Click Here to See the Profile for nealrenoClick Here to Email nealrenoSend a Private Message to nealrenoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
How can you tell if a Fiero has a factory Sub? Where are they located?
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
rbell2915
Member
Posts: 1191
From: Clayton, NC
Registered: Mar 2013


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-31-2013 09:34 PM Click Here to See the Profile for rbell2915Click Here to Email rbell2915Send a Private Message to rbell2915Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
Under the dash on the passenger side. It should be in an enclosure. And if you look at your map lights and it says "Performance Sound" with a slider switch, you have the factory performance sound system



That big black enclosure is what the sub is in.

[This message has been edited by rbell2915 (edited 10-31-2013).]

IP: Logged
nealreno
Member
Posts: 60
From: Kearney MO. USA
Registered: Jun 2013


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-31-2013 09:38 PM Click Here to See the Profile for nealrenoClick Here to Email nealrenoSend a Private Message to nealrenoEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
If the radio has been changed does it kill the sub? This car does have the Switch in the map lights. Can the sub be replaced with (size)?
IP: Logged
rbell2915
Member
Posts: 1191
From: Clayton, NC
Registered: Mar 2013


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-31-2013 09:53 PM Click Here to See the Profile for rbell2915Click Here to Email rbell2915Send a Private Message to rbell2915Edit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by nealreno:

If the radio has been changed does it kill the sub? This car does have the Switch in the map lights. Can the sub be replaced with (size)?


I'm not really strong on audio, so I'm not sure about your first question. You can always use the "Search" button at the top of the screen to do a little research.

And for sub replacements, see here and scroll down until the OP talks about the subwoofer in the first post.
IP: Logged
Khw
Member
Posts: 11128
From: South Weber, UT. U.S.A.
Registered: Jun 2008


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 134
Rate this member

Report this Post10-31-2013 11:03 PM Click Here to See the Profile for KhwClick Here to Email KhwSend a Private Message to KhwEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
5.25" sub size, but some have mdified it to except a 6.5". Yes, if they didn't "wire" it up right a aftermarket headunit will disable the factory sub. In all actuallity the factory sub isn't all that great along with the amp that pushes it not being all that great either. If I remember correctly the amp uses a integrated IC for amplification, which is just about the lowest quality you can get and not much "real" power unless you go with a really big one like is used from time to time in cheaper amplifiers like Pyramid. I think it only put out something like 20 watts, which isn't much for powering a replacement. Since you have an aftermarket unit, you'd be better off getting a littel 100 watt amp and upgrading the sub in the factory enclosure to a 6.5".

[This message has been edited by Khw (edited 11-01-2013).]

IP: Logged
SKIDMARK
Member
Posts: 1350
From: Chardon, Ohio, USA
Registered: Sep 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-02-2013 01:20 AM Click Here to See the Profile for SKIDMARKSend a Private Message to SKIDMARKEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
The factory sub needs some wiring modification to work with an aftermarket radio. The sub isn't going to knock your socks off but does add a dimension of bass to the stock sound system.
IP: Logged
Bruce
Member
Posts: 2189
From: Ventura, California, USA
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-02-2013 03:12 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BruceClick Here to Email BruceSend a Private Message to BruceEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
If I hadn't purchased Rodney's replacement sub, I think I would have refoamed the original unit. The stock material was completely rotted out, but replacing the surrounding foam is a fairly easy job. Of course, that's if there are no further problems with the stock subwoofer.
bb
IP: Logged
88FieroGT TTops
Member
Posts: 700
From: Woodbridge,Va USA
Registered: Mar 2012


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-02-2013 03:35 PM Click Here to See the Profile for 88FieroGT TTopsClick Here to Email 88FieroGT TTopsSend a Private Message to 88FieroGT TTopsEdit/Delete MessageReply w/QuoteDirect Link to This Post
heres an article that may help---you need to cut and splice 2 wires in your wiring adapter
http://www.fiero.nl/forum/A...090219-2-079154.html

------------------
Pat Jones

[This message has been edited by 88FieroGT TTops (edited 11-02-2013).]

IP: Logged

next newest topic | next oldest topic

All times are ET (US)

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock