Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Totally O/T - Archive
  How do I remotely control a Vista comptuter when I am using Windows 7?

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


How do I remotely control a Vista comptuter when I am using Windows 7? by Gecko
Started on: 05-06-2011 10:46 PM
Replies: 6
Last post by: Nurb432 on 05-07-2011 06:08 PM
Gecko
Member
Posts: 5954
From: New Jersey
Registered: Aug 2004


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 99
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2011 10:46 PM Click Here to See the Profile for GeckoSend a Private Message to GeckoDirect Link to This Post
I am trying to help a friend with a problem and the easiest way would be for me to remotely control their computer.

I have windows 7, they have Vista. What is the step by step procedure for this?

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Nurb432
Member
Posts: 33616
From:
Registered: May 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 224
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 10:24 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Nurb432Send a Private Message to Nurb432Direct Link to This Post
No step by step since i don't have a windows load computer here, but there are firewalls involved, and non-techie people, id just sign up for some free service like logmein.
IP: Logged
Jake_Dragon
Member
Posts: 31097
From: Long Beach
Registered: Jan 2001


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 392
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 10:57 AM Click Here to See the Profile for Jake_DragonSend a Private Message to Jake_DragonDirect Link to This Post
IP: Logged
Monkeyman
Member
Posts: 15674
From: N. Wilkesboro, NC, USA
Registered: Nov 1999


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 182
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 02:23 PM Click Here to See the Profile for MonkeymanSend a Private Message to MonkeymanDirect Link to This Post
Team Viewer works well and doesn't care what OS you have.
IP: Logged
Loki
Member
Posts: 8453
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: Mar 2000


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 138
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 03:21 PM Click Here to See the Profile for LokiClick Here to Email LokiSend a Private Message to LokiDirect Link to This Post
Easy is using join.me

Worth a darn, logmein
IP: Logged
Nurb432
Member
Posts: 33616
From:
Registered: May 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 224
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 06:06 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Nurb432Send a Private Message to Nurb432Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Loki:

Easy is using join.me

Worth a darn, logmein


logmein worked ok for me when i needed to do something like that where they were unable to open a port for either RA or VNC.

Looks like join.me IS logmein.. if you look down at the bottom of their main page

[This message has been edited by Nurb432 (edited 05-07-2011).]

IP: Logged
Nurb432
Member
Posts: 33616
From:
Registered: May 2006


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 224
Rate this member

Report this Post05-07-2011 06:08 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Nurb432Send a Private Message to Nurb432Direct Link to This Post

Nurb432

33616 posts
Member since May 2006
 
quote
Originally posted by Monkeyman:

Team Viewer works well and doesn't care what OS you have.


i only see windows, osx, and Linux support. So it does care to an extent
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock