Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Totally O/T - Archive
  RAID Help?

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


RAID Help? by JD86GT350
Started on: 08-02-2006 10:17 PM
Replies: 13
Last post by: JD86GT350 on 08-05-2006 09:43 PM
JD86GT350
Member
Posts: 1665
From: da UP
Registered: Oct 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-02-2006 10:17 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JD86GT350Send a Private Message to JD86GT350Direct Link to This Post

ok guys, I'm looking for a little help. I'm setting up my first RAID array. I want to do RAID 1.
I understand I can do the migration to the new drive, but I'm having trouble getting started.

I didn't set up this OS install as "RAID Ready", and when I tried to install the intel driver it said my computer wasn't able to (paraphrasing obviously, can't remember the exact reason now).

In any case, do I need to enable RAID in the BIOS before I try to install the RAID drivers?
that sounds like a silly question when I read it back, but I want to try to do this right the first time.

JD
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Formula88
Member
Posts: 53788
From: Raleigh NC
Registered: Jan 2001


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 555
Rate this member

Report this Post08-02-2006 10:25 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Formula88Send a Private Message to Formula88Direct Link to This Post
What kind of motherboard and RAID controller?

On my PC, I went into BIOS and configured the RAID, so when Windows booted it showed the RAID as a single logical drive.
I used Acronis TruImage to transfer my system. I backed up the HDD to a spare HDD, then loaded that onto the RAID when it was formatted and ready to go.
IP: Logged
JD86GT350
Member
Posts: 1665
From: da UP
Registered: Oct 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-02-2006 10:33 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JD86GT350Send a Private Message to JD86GT350Direct Link to This Post

woops, duh, forgot to mention the important stuff

Intel 925 XCV, ICH6R

I'd really like to do a migration if possible, since I just have the two SATAs

(OK, I have a third, but its suspect, and the reason I have two other new HDs)
IP: Logged
Blacktree
Member
Posts: 20398
From: Central Florida
Registered: Dec 2001


Feedback score:    (11)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 349
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 12:59 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BlacktreeClick Here to visit Blacktree's HomePageClick Here to Email BlacktreeSend a Private Message to BlacktreeDirect Link to This Post
If I read it correctly, you're basically trying to rebuild an array that doesn't yet exist. I doubt that will work.

It's been awhile since I've used RAID, but I believe you need to define an array (in BIOS) before you can do anything else. I also believe that bringing the new RAID array online involves formatting the all drives in the array.

If you can backup your hard drive onto another medium (another hard drive, DVDs, etc) then you should be fine. After you get the RAID array online, Install your OS and restore your data from the backup disc.

[EDIT]

I'm assuming you're going to use RAID1 so you don't have to worry about another bad drive. Just keep in mind that even though RAID is tolerant of hardware faults, it is not tolerant of software faults. In other words, if Windows gets hosed, you're SOL. I speak from personal experience.

The method I now use is periodic backups. Instead of using a RAID array, I copy my hard drive to a spare drive at regular intervals. This is both hardware and software fault tolerant.

[This message has been edited by Blacktree (edited 08-03-2006).]

IP: Logged
Formula88
Member
Posts: 53788
From: Raleigh NC
Registered: Jan 2001


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 555
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 01:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Formula88Send a Private Message to Formula88Direct Link to This Post
Here's how I did it on my PC. I used Acronis TruImage, which basically does the same thing as Norton Ghost, but it can image a RAID as well.

I took my single HDD and made a backup image file of it on a spare HDD.
I then hooked up the 2 drives for my array and configured the array in BIOS.
Then, I loaded Windows XP from scratch. It saw my array as a single logical drive. I didn't have to do anything special in Windows. If there were any drivers needed, Windows loaded them automatically.
Once XP was up, I loaded Acronis and told it to image the array with the image file on my backup HDD.

After the load and reboot, I had everything that was originally on my single HDD on my RAID array. I probably could have made a bootable CD for Acronis to avoid needing to do the XP load, but I didn't try it at the time.
IP: Logged
NY_FIERO
Member
Posts: 1552
From: mexico NY
Registered: May 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 01:18 PM Click Here to See the Profile for NY_FIEROClick Here to visit NY_FIERO's HomePageClick Here to Email NY_FIEROSend a Private Message to NY_FIERODirect Link to This Post
I am only used to SCSI raid but backups and a spare drive are a must.....
IP: Logged
Pyrthian
Member
Posts: 29541
From: Detroit, MI
Registered: Jul 2002


Feedback score: (5)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 341
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 01:50 PM Click Here to See the Profile for PyrthianClick Here to Email PyrthianSend a Private Message to PyrthianDirect Link to This Post
if this is a RAID ready motherboard, everything needs to be done in the RAID bios of the motherboard. first, in the main motherboard BIOS, set it up to use the raid controller, and not the standard IDE/SATA controller. then, reboot, and goto the RAID bios and set it up as a RAID with the one drive, boot it up, and see if it works. then, if it do, shut off, add the next drive to the array in the RAID bios, and have it rebuild the array.

this is mostly guessing by a similar (older) model Intel motherboard I did a RAID array on.
IP: Logged
Taijiguy
Member
Posts: 12198
From: Delaware, OH.
Registered: Jul 99


Feedback score:    (8)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 244
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 02:31 PM Click Here to See the Profile for TaijiguyClick Here to Email TaijiguySend a Private Message to TaijiguyDirect Link to This Post
Usually if installing Windows to an array you need to mash F6 when the installation starts to specify drivers for the array. (2000 and XP) Windows will recognize it and handle it just like any other drive. Also, you can't just do a backup of an existing Windows installation that's loaded on a single ide drive, and try to restore that backup to the new array, as Windows won't be able to find NTLDR. You *might be able to edit the boot.ini file, but without the proper drivers being loaded as Windows boots, it probably won't work.

[This message has been edited by Taijiguy (edited 08-03-2006).]

IP: Logged
Deabionni
Member
Posts: 4086
From: Kalkaska, MI
Registered: Mar 2004


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 116
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 02:35 PM Click Here to See the Profile for DeabionniClick Here to Email DeabionniSend a Private Message to DeabionniDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Blacktree:

The method I now use is periodic backups. Instead of using a RAID array, I copy my hard drive to a spare drive at regular intervals. This is both hardware and software fault tolerant.



I do and recommend the same thing.

I run my system in RAID 0 for speed, and backup our stuff periodically onto DVD. If a drive fails, or the O/S gets hosed; our important stuff is only a few DVD's away.
IP: Logged
JD86GT350
Member
Posts: 1665
From: da UP
Registered: Oct 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 09:42 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JD86GT350Send a Private Message to JD86GT350Direct Link to This Post

well now you guys have got me second guessing myself. I wanted to do RAID just cause its so automatic.

As for OS problems, I gotta say I don't really have much trouble with XP pro.

Now what am I gonna do with 600 Gig of storage? :P
IP: Logged
8Ball
Member
Posts: 10865
From:
Registered: Jul 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 162
Rate this member

Report this Post08-03-2006 10:12 PM Click Here to See the Profile for 8BallClick Here to Email 8BallSend a Private Message to 8BallDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by JD86GT350:
Now what am I gonna do with 600 Gig of storage? :P


PRAWN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[This message has been edited by 8Ball (edited 08-03-2006).]

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
HellYes
Member
Posts: 736
From: CLifton, IL 60927
Registered: Mar 2005


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-05-2006 09:18 PM Click Here to See the Profile for HellYesSend a Private Message to HellYesDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by NY_FIERO:

I am only used to SCSI raid but backups and a spare drive are a must.....


Unfortunately Raid 5 is not an option with ATA raids. I always use RAID 5 also.

Just wanted to point out also: I'm not sure what size drives you are using, but Raid 1 of 2 300gb drives will only give 300gb of usable space. Raid 1 is Mirroring. Raid 0 would give 600gb, but it would actually be less reliable than single drives. You are now betting on 2 drives both surviving to keep your data.
IP: Logged
Formula88
Member
Posts: 53788
From: Raleigh NC
Registered: Jan 2001


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 555
Rate this member

Report this Post08-05-2006 09:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Formula88Send a Private Message to Formula88Direct Link to This Post
My PC can do RAID 5 with ATA drives.

It's an Asus K8N-E Deluxe with a Silicon Image Serial ATA RAID controller. It can control up to 4 drives. You need a minimum of 3 for RAID 5.

I'm currently using the onboard NVidia RAID controller for my OS array. It can only take 2 drives, so I'm using it with twin Raptors in a RAID 0. I use a parallel ATA drive as backup for the RAID 0. With RAID 0 you get better performance, but if EITHER drive fails, you lose everything on both drives. Regular backups should be considered mandatory unless you're willing to lose everything on your array.

[This message has been edited by Formula88 (edited 08-05-2006).]

IP: Logged
JD86GT350
Member
Posts: 1665
From: da UP
Registered: Oct 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post08-05-2006 09:43 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JD86GT350Send a Private Message to JD86GT350Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by 8Ball:


PRAWN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



hmmm, I like shrimp!
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock