Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Totally O/T - Archive
  how to set up outlook with firefox

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


how to set up outlook with firefox by $Rich$
Started on: 04-09-2006 04:26 PM
Replies: 5
Last post by: Jersey on 04-09-2006 06:01 PM
$Rich$
Member
Posts: 14574
From: Sioux Falls SD
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score:    (20)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 396
Rate this member

Report this Post04-09-2006 04:26 PM Click Here to See the Profile for $Rich$Click Here to Email $Rich$Send a Private Message to $Rich$Direct Link to This Post
i used to use firefox.. then it pissed me off, and my outlook express stopped working with it, now i was thinking about trying it again but i cant get the mail figured out
when i click on it i it just dosent do anything

------------------

02 Jetta 1.8t
98 GTI 2.slow
86 Fiero V6
AIM:Onefast2M8

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
$Rich$
Member
Posts: 14574
From: Sioux Falls SD
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score:    (20)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 396
Rate this member

Report this Post04-09-2006 04:33 PM Click Here to See the Profile for $Rich$Click Here to Email $Rich$Send a Private Message to $Rich$Direct Link to This Post
also.. how do i make it FASTER, everything loads slower than with IE
i have done all the updates aswell
IP: Logged
twofatguys
Member
Posts: 16465
From: Wheaton Mo. / Virginia Beach Va.
Registered: Jul 2004


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 227
Rate this member

Report this Post04-09-2006 04:46 PM Click Here to See the Profile for twofatguysClick Here to Email twofatguysSend a Private Message to twofatguysDirect Link to This Post
Hmmmm, not sure what your asking, I just set up my e-mail on firefox, and all I had to do was right click on the toolbar click customize, and drag the mail icon to the toolbar.
Whan I click on the toolbar it opened up my outlook so it seems to work on mine.
As for the speed, mine was definatly faster on dialup, but on highspeed I cant tell a difference from ie.
Perhaps you need to run ccleaner, or adaware/spybot search and destroy?
Here is adaware, spybot search and destroy, and AVG antivirus.
And here is ccleaner.
I'm not sure what to do oterwise.
Here are some alternate free web browser programs. Maybey you'll find one that works better for you.
Brad
IP: Logged
$Rich$
Member
Posts: 14574
From: Sioux Falls SD
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score:    (20)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 396
Rate this member

Report this Post04-09-2006 04:52 PM Click Here to See the Profile for $Rich$Click Here to Email $Rich$Send a Private Message to $Rich$Direct Link to This Post
spyware isnt an issue, my compuiter is clean,
pages just seem to load alot slower than they do with IE ill do some dinking with it later and see what i come up with

its hard t do stuff when your compuitor dumb

IP: Logged
NEPTUNE
Member
Posts: 10199
From: Ticlaw FL, and some other places.
Registered: Aug 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 288
Rate this member

Report this Post04-09-2006 05:04 PM Click Here to See the Profile for NEPTUNESend a Private Message to NEPTUNEDirect Link to This Post
Thanks for the headsup on CCleaner.Thats just what I was looking for!
A + for you.
IP: Logged
Jersey
Member
Posts: 1690
From:
Registered: Jan 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 102
Rate this member




All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock