Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Totally O/T - Archive
  Age of Empires players

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Age of Empires players by 84Bill
Started on: 12-12-2001 09:59 AM
Replies: 9
Last post by: 84Bill on 12-14-2001 08:14 AM
84Bill
Member
Posts: 21085
From:
Registered: Apr 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 461
User Banned

Report this Post12-12-2001 09:59 AM Click Here to See the Profile for 84BillClick Here to visit 84Bill's HomePageSend a Private Message to 84BillDirect Link to This Post
Oh man! If you guys liked AOE you will love Empire Earth. It is so much more challanging and it will definatly test your ability to wage war effectivly. you can get a demo at Sierra'swebsite.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
onfire
Member
Posts: 1560
From: Maple Valley, WA
Registered: Oct 2000


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-12-2001 03:11 PM Click Here to See the Profile for onfireClick Here to Email onfireSend a Private Message to onfireDirect Link to This Post
Wow I forgot about that game. I first heard about that game a year or so ago. Time to go buy it.

------------------

IP: Logged
SCCA FIERO
Member
Posts: 3772
From: Ogden, Utah
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 90
Rate this member

Report this Post12-12-2001 11:17 PM Click Here to See the Profile for SCCA FIEROSend a Private Message to SCCA FIERODirect Link to This Post
I have AoE, AoK, AoK: The conquerors, and Empire Earth.

Just one problem: I can't get EE to work on my computer. It installs, it will try to start, but then I get a message: Empire Earth has done an illegal operation and will shut down. That's as far as I can get.

Do you play online (AoK II) at the Zone? I do all the time and I do pretty good (sometimes). If you play at the Zone, you can add me to your Zfriends list and we can duke it out if you like. My Zone name is Looney_Cannon

And if you can help with EE at all, I'll bee your bestest friend!

IP: Logged
TRiAD
Member
Posts: 4460
From: Central IL
Registered: May 2001


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 81
Rate this member

Report this Post12-13-2001 12:16 AM Click Here to See the Profile for TRiADSend a Private Message to TRiADDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by SCCA FIERO:
...Just one problem: I can't get EE to work on my computer. It installs, it will try to start, but then I get a message: Empire Earth has done an illegal operation and will shut down. That's as far as I can get....

Sierra is crap, and usually doesn't work with windows. It will ruin your OS eventually...I reloaded 3 times before I ditched them for Broderbund. (I was using a Print Shop program)

Best of luck, though, maybe you can get their stuff to work...

------------------

Merry Christmas!
Project MR1 ~ triadtuning@hotmail.com

Photoshop rendition of planned modifications
AIM ~ Michael Blue 72

IP: Logged
baptistheart
Member
Posts: 120
From: norfolk,nebraska,u.s.a
Registered: May 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-13-2001 03:14 AM Click Here to See the Profile for baptistheartClick Here to Email baptistheartSend a Private Message to baptistheartDirect Link to This Post
Just one question. with E.E. do you go all the way from early history to space, or can you stay in just one area?

and SCCA just try reinstalling it, sometimes it dosen't install right on the first go around. at least it's happened to me before.

I'm sorry i just reread your post and you've aparently tryed to reinstall, so all i can tell you is call sierra they will figure it out.
------------------
Joe

[This message has been edited by baptistheart (edited 12-13-2001).]

IP: Logged
84Bill
Member
Posts: 21085
From:
Registered: Apr 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 461
User Banned

Report this Post12-13-2001 08:53 AM Click Here to See the Profile for 84BillClick Here to visit 84Bill's HomePageSend a Private Message to 84BillDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by SCCA FIERO:
I have AoE, AoK, AoK: The conquerors, and Empire Earth.

Just one problem: I can't get EE to work on my computer. It installs, it will try to start, but then I get a message: Empire Earth has done an illegal operation and will shut down. That's as far as I can get.


Go to microsoft and get Directx 8, I had the same problem as you and it now works.

IP: Logged
SCCA FIERO
Member
Posts: 3772
From: Ogden, Utah
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 90
Rate this member

Report this Post12-14-2001 12:02 AM Click Here to See the Profile for SCCA FIEROSend a Private Message to SCCA FIERODirect Link to This Post
DirectX 8 is included on the disk... it installed.

Should I go to Micro$oft and d/l it anyway?

Baptistheart, I read the manual and you can choose the time period you want to advance from and to. I think you can stay in one age, but not 100% sure. I do know it goes from 50,000 B.C. - 2200 A.D.

[Edit] I left a 0 out of 50,000 [Edit]

[This message has been edited by SCCA FIERO (edited 12-14-2001).]

IP: Logged
SCCA FIERO
Member
Posts: 3772
From: Ogden, Utah
Registered: May 99


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 90
Rate this member

Report this Post12-14-2001 12:46 AM Click Here to See the Profile for SCCA FIEROSend a Private Message to SCCA FIERODirect Link to This Post
I just reinstalled EE (again). It still gives me the warning that it did an illeagal opertion... blah, blah.

This is what the details are:

EMPIRE EARTH caused an invalid page fault in
module LOW-LEVEL ENGINE.DLL at 0177:00866f8e.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0177 EIP=00866f8e EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=017f ESP=00bbfb44 EBP=00bbfc10
ECX=00000000 DS=017f ESI=0075665c FS=0fd7
EDX=00000010 ES=017f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 04 81 c3 8b 0d 1c 70 96 00 85 c9 75 03 33 c0
Stack dump:
0052fa5e 00000000 006f3608 00010000 008da31f 008f23c8 008f2730 00d72da0 00000002 00000100 008f2730 00d739b0 00000015 00000100 008f2730 00d73860

If that helps any.

IP: Logged
baptistheart
Member
Posts: 120
From: norfolk,nebraska,u.s.a
Registered: May 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post12-14-2001 06:33 AM Click Here to See the Profile for baptistheartClick Here to Email baptistheartSend a Private Message to baptistheartDirect Link to This Post
I'm tellin ya to call sierra, they will know whats going on.

------------------
Joe

IP: Logged
84Bill
Member
Posts: 21085
From:
Registered: Apr 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 461
User Banned

Report this Post12-14-2001 08:14 AM Click Here to See the Profile for 84BillClick Here to visit 84Bill's HomePageSend a Private Message to 84BillDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by SCCA FIERO:
DirectX 8 is included on the disk... it installed.

Should I go to Micro$oft and d/l it anyway?

Yes the one on the disk does not seem to work.

And ask Sierra for help too.

[This message has been edited by 84Bill (edited 12-14-2001).]

IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock