Pennock's Fiero Forum
  General Fiero Chat - Archive
  I once was lost, but now am found:)...but still need some assistance..

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


I once was lost, but now am found:)...but still need some assistance.. by grkboy707
Started on: 10-04-2010 02:02 PM
Replies: 16
Last post by: grkboy707 on 10-05-2010 06:17 PM
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 02:02 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
I was considering getting a Miata, and dropping a 5.0 in it, but after looking at some Fiero's on CL, I know whats in my future However, I'm STILL completely baffled as to what I'm gonna do with it. I have the perfect opportunity to do a swap, but I'm not so sure I want to. I would really mind having another "stockie" V6. It's either a) drop a rebuilt 3800sc in it, b) rebuild the stock V6, or c) drop a rebuilt 3.4 in it. I have a lot of knowledge on the stock V6 by this point, but I've always dreamed of having a 3800sc. Swapping the electronics scares me as well. And the fact that it will be my daily driver, makes me sort of lean towards the stock. However, I've heard the 3.4 is a direct plug-and-play swap? Would it be just as easy as putting the stock engine back in? Again, sorry about all these threads about my future swap, but on days I have off work, and my gf is at school, I have literally nothing else to think about.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
sabooo
Member
Posts: 859
From: Lehigh Valley, PA
Registered: Aug 2006


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 02:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for saboooSend a Private Message to saboooDirect Link to This Post
IMHO, a 3800sc makes a great daily driver. The closer to stock setup you leave the engine, the more simply your swap will be. Add a strong auto and you're set.
IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 03:11 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
You have that burnt orange one, right?
IP: Logged
GADJet
Member
Posts: 1464
From: Star City, AR, USA
Registered: Sep 2010


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 03:23 PM Click Here to See the Profile for GADJetSend a Private Message to GADJetDirect Link to This Post
I too am in the same delima....

http://www.fiero.nl/forum/Forum2/HTML/111652.html <-- see that for example.

I really want to swap to the 3800SC but all of the extras ECM Reprogramming, mounting brackets, wireing etc will cost (with the motor) in excess of $2k. I have a $1,500 budget and I need to do a break job. I am leaning to the 3.4L harder and harder every day. Just food for thought.
IP: Logged
sabooo
Member
Posts: 859
From: Lehigh Valley, PA
Registered: Aug 2006


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 03:55 PM Click Here to See the Profile for saboooSend a Private Message to saboooDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by grkboy707:

You have that burnt orange one, right?


Yes. But you dont have to get silly with the engine like I did and make it all high-strung. Are you thinking of coming to Lititz? As long as I dont break it between now and then I'd be happy to give you a ride.

------------------

IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 06:13 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by sabooo:


Yes. But you dont have to get silly with the engine like I did and make it all high-strung. Are you thinking of coming to Lititz? As long as I dont break it between now and then I'd be happy to give you a ride.


Oh, but I would And I would come down, but my Fiero is no more. I do however have a Fiero badge and "2M6" sticker on my Golf. Does that count?

P.S.- I know I've told you this before, but you have the nicest Fiero I've ever seen.

[This message has been edited by grkboy707 (edited 10-04-2010).]

IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 06:18 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post

grkboy707

3019 posts
Member since May 2009
 
quote
Originally posted by GADJet:

I too am in the same delima....

http://www.fiero.nl/forum/Forum2/HTML/111652.html <-- see that for example.

I really want to swap to the 3800SC but all of the extras ECM Reprogramming, mounting brackets, wireing etc will cost (with the motor) in excess of $2k. I have a $1,500 budget and I need to do a break job. I am leaning to the 3.4L harder and harder every day. Just food for thought.


And I think I'm also leaning towards the 2.8, or maybe even 3.4. I dont "need" an epic car right now. A Fiero is plenty to keep me happy. Rarely do I actually "use" the horsepower anyways. Someday, when I have time and money, I'll have a daily driver Fiero, and a super-project Fiero, with a whole buncha body mods and an 3800sc. For the time being, I just wanna get rid of my Volkswagen and get a "REAL" reliable car. I miss turning heads

I just did some research, and it looks like the 2.8 has more hp than any other related engine? Am I missing something?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wik..._60-Degree_V6_engine
This however, looks amazing- http://chicago.craigslist.o.../cto/1981082970.html If I'm correct, these are really cool little cars to part out. Lots of goodies like the 3.1T of course, heads up display, etc.

Edit again-
I think I'm just gonna go with the stockie. Its the cheapest option, I know the engine inside and out (exaggerating a little), and its simple.

[This message has been edited by grkboy707 (edited 10-04-2010).]

IP: Logged
Hulki U. My-BFF
Member
Posts: 5949
From: Back home in East Berlin, PA
Registered: Apr 2008


Feedback score:    (25)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 248
Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 07:10 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Hulki U. My-BFFClick Here to Email Hulki U. My-BFFSend a Private Message to Hulki U. My-BFFDirect Link to This Post
You don't need a Fiero to come hang out with us Fiero Friends. It would be great to see you again and bullsh1t about Fieros. Come up or we'll kill you in your sleep.
IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 07:16 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Hulki U. My-BFF:

You don't need a Fiero to come hang out with us Fiero Friends. It would be great to see you again and bullsh1t about Fieros. Come up or we'll kill you in your sleep.


HAHAHA! I miss you guys, but I dont have the time or money to be goin up to PA

BTW, I have a general engine rebuild question. This may sound stupid, but does it matter how many miles are on an engine if its going to be rebuilt? (Assuming theres no major damage to the parts)
IP: Logged
Hulki U. My-BFF
Member
Posts: 5949
From: Back home in East Berlin, PA
Registered: Apr 2008


Feedback score:    (25)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 248
Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 07:21 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Hulki U. My-BFFClick Here to Email Hulki U. My-BFFSend a Private Message to Hulki U. My-BFFDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by grkboy707:


HAHAHA! I miss you guys, but I dont have the time or money to be goin up to PA

BTW, I have a general engine rebuild question. This may sound stupid, but does it matter how many miles are on an engine if its going to be rebuilt? (Assuming theres no major damage to the parts)


As long as the block is in decent shape with no damage, it should be rebuildable. Miles really mean nothing.
IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-04-2010 07:22 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Hulki U. My-BFF:


As long as the block is in decent shape with no damage, it should be rebuildable. Miles really mean nothing.


Thats what I was thinking/hoping God, I cant wait to get another Fiero!!
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 03:41 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
Can anyone tell me if this DIY is a good one? http://fiero34swap.eleventenths.org/ Its seems like the V6 I'm looking at is shot, so I'd prefer to do this swap. Is it also true that you cant do this swap on a car that had a duke?
IP: Logged
GADJet
Member
Posts: 1464
From: Star City, AR, USA
Registered: Sep 2010


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 03:51 PM Click Here to See the Profile for GADJetSend a Private Message to GADJetDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by grkboy707:

Can anyone tell me if this DIY is a good one? http://fiero34swap.eleventenths.org/ Its seems like the V6 I'm looking at is shot, so I'd prefer to do this swap. Is it also true that you cant do this swap on a car that had a duke?


I sure hope its not true that you cant do a swap on a Duke car from the factory cause I am anbout to do it! :
IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 04:13 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by GADJet:


I sure hope its not true that you cant do a swap on a Duke car from the factory cause I am anbout to do it! :


Oh! I mean, I dont understand why it wouldnt work. Unless the transmission wouldnt fit up?
IP: Logged
Custom2M4
Member
Posts: 4414
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
Registered: Sep 2004


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 114
Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 04:24 PM Click Here to See the Profile for Custom2M4Click Here to Email Custom2M4Send a Private Message to Custom2M4Direct Link to This Post
The only real difference is in the 84, and you just have to relocate the engine harness because its not long enough. Don't worry about it.
IP: Logged
Mytime
Member
Posts: 716
From: Long Green,Md
Registered: May 2003


Feedback score:    (7)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 04:26 PM Click Here to See the Profile for MytimeClick Here to Email MytimeSend a Private Message to MytimeDirect Link to This Post
It can be done, they bolt up. But as I understand it you will have to modify the wiring harness a little more. 4 and 6 are a little different. Throttle cable may be different. You would need to get an exhaust system too. Also the Fiero intake from the V6 is used on the top end of the 3.4. It would be an additional expense if you don't already have these parts.
IP: Logged
grkboy707
Member
Posts: 3019
From: Kingsville, MD
Registered: May 2009


Feedback score: (2)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-05-2010 06:17 PM Click Here to See the Profile for grkboy707Click Here to Email grkboy707Send a Private Message to grkboy707Direct Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Mytime:

It can be done, they bolt up. But as I understand it you will have to modify the wiring harness a little more. 4 and 6 are a little different. Throttle cable may be different. You would need to get an exhaust system too. Also the Fiero intake from the V6 is used on the top end of the 3.4. It would be an additional expense if you don't already have these parts.


Eh, I guess. Doesnt sound like a huge deal
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock