Pennock's Fiero Forum
  General Fiero Chat - Archive
  3D fiero on Autocad? Anybody?

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


3D fiero on Autocad? Anybody? by Softpants
Started on: 05-05-2010 02:28 PM
Replies: 17
Last post by: Hockaday on 05-06-2010 02:46 PM
Softpants
Member
Posts: 40
From: Montreal, qc, ca.
Registered: Aug 2009


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 02:28 PM Click Here to See the Profile for SoftpantsClick Here to Email SoftpantsSend a Private Message to SoftpantsDirect Link to This Post
I'm currently looking for a fiero drawed on autocad in 3D

So does anybody know where I could get that?

Otherwise I would redraw it myself but I need some kind of blueprint for the mesurement.

I got a version on 3DS but no it's not what I want it doesn't work...
I need something that can be imported in autocad or autocad itself.

Thanks for helping me out!

Btw I'm a new member ^^
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Bump
Member
Posts: 450
From: Bismarck, ND
Registered: Mar 2010


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 02:48 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BumpClick Here to Email BumpSend a Private Message to BumpDirect Link to This Post
I dont think he is using autocad, but heres a guy with way too much time on his hands! haha

http://www.fiero.nl/forum/Forum1/HTML/080067.html

I think he was using a simple internet downloadable 3d modeling software.
IP: Logged
Softpants
Member
Posts: 40
From: Montreal, qc, ca.
Registered: Aug 2009


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 03:24 PM Click Here to See the Profile for SoftpantsClick Here to Email SoftpantsSend a Private Message to SoftpantsDirect Link to This Post
I know i saw his thread but not what I'm looking for.

I would actually make it myself on autocad, but I'm looking for blueprint... to save time instead of mesuring everything by myself and be more accurate.

Anyway, it looks like im gonna get the mesuring tape out this weekend.
IP: Logged
hinesb1890
Member
Posts: 684
From: Cranston, RI, USA
Registered: Jan 2009


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 04:39 PM Click Here to See the Profile for hinesb1890Click Here to visit hinesb1890's HomePageClick Here to Email hinesb1890Send a Private Message to hinesb1890Direct Link to This Post
try this, scroll down a little http://www.fiero.nl/forum/Forum1/HTML/079387.html

------------------

IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 05:23 PM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
mine should be accurate ( ie to scale ) but they're not 1:1 atm i beleive. on my next model i will be making sure of that.
IP: Logged
Softpants
Member
Posts: 40
From: Montreal, qc, ca.
Registered: Aug 2009


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-05-2010 09:39 PM Click Here to See the Profile for SoftpantsClick Here to Email SoftpantsSend a Private Message to SoftpantsDirect Link to This Post
Problem is, they use Myriad(3DS) or STL , 2 types of files that Autocad doesn't open.

I Actually need this for autocad, for a school project

And at school we only use Autocad. I wanted to make my life easier if I had the blueprint, or a ''base'' to see where I go.

Angles and things...

All the link you refered me to where good... but not for Autocad.

I don't know Myriad enough to actually take the mesurement I need so I can work on autocad.
And know nothing about STL.

IP: Logged
Danyel
Member
Posts: 6000
From: Lévis, Québec, Canada
Registered: Sep 2008


Feedback score:    (90)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 171
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 01:20 AM Click Here to See the Profile for DanyelClick Here to visit Danyel's HomePageSend a Private Message to DanyelDirect Link to This Post
If I understand correctly you are looking for this ??



------------------


http://www.blackwidowfiero.com

[This message has been edited by Danyel (edited 05-06-2010).]

IP: Logged
Danyel
Member
Posts: 6000
From: Lévis, Québec, Canada
Registered: Sep 2008


Feedback score:    (90)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 171
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 01:24 AM Click Here to See the Profile for DanyelClick Here to visit Danyel's HomePageSend a Private Message to DanyelDirect Link to This Post

Danyel

6000 posts
Member since Sep 2008
It must exist somewhere ... this is a pic I found on the internet they used AutoCad 2005. Must be 5 years old... I am member of a AutoCad Club I'll ask to see if anyone has seen this or has it.... might cost you something though for they sell their DWG. Let me know.

Danyel

[This message has been edited by Danyel (edited 05-06-2010).]

IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 02:18 AM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
one sec...i'll give it to you in a min. just gotta export it. autocad should have import utilities.
IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 02:40 AM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
IP: Logged
Danyel
Member
Posts: 6000
From: Lévis, Québec, Canada
Registered: Sep 2008


Feedback score:    (90)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 171
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 03:13 AM Click Here to See the Profile for DanyelClick Here to visit Danyel's HomePageSend a Private Message to DanyelDirect Link to This Post
When you open in autocad you get this message ...

Invalid or incomplete DXF input -- drawing discarded.
IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Christine
Member
Posts: 1051
From: Denver, Colorado
Registered: Jan 2003


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 58
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 04:01 AM Click Here to See the Profile for ChristineClick Here to Email ChristineSend a Private Message to ChristineDirect Link to This Post
I have it open in AutoCAD 2007. You can not just try and open it you need to open CAD and the type dxfin in the command line then select the DXF file it will then open, you will then need to save it as a CAD dwg.

If you cannot get it to open PM me you email and I will sesnd you the cad dwg.
IP: Logged
L.I. Fieros
Member
Posts: 573
From: Long Island, N.Y.
Registered: Feb 2000


Feedback score:    (12)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 09:02 AM Click Here to See the Profile for L.I. FierosClick Here to Email L.I. FierosSend a Private Message to L.I. FierosDirect Link to This Post
Didn't work for me either. Tried typing in dxfin and then selecting the file but it still wouldn't work. Any other methods? I'm on AutoCAD2002, maybe that's too old a version?
IP: Logged
Softpants
Member
Posts: 40
From: Montreal, qc, ca.
Registered: Aug 2009


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 10:33 AM Click Here to See the Profile for SoftpantsClick Here to Email SoftpantsSend a Private Message to SoftpantsDirect Link to This Post
Thx exactly what i'm looking for.

It's hard to open but, I was abble to open it with Autocad 2010.

I got that find a way to modify it. My Pc is so slow, can't even change nada!

Anyway, thx again

IP: Logged
blackrams
Member
Posts: 28694
From: Hattiesburg, MS, USA
Registered: Feb 2003


Feedback score:    (7)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 223
Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 10:37 AM Click Here to See the Profile for blackramsClick Here to Email blackramsSend a Private Message to blackramsDirect Link to This Post
 
quote
Originally posted by Danyel:

If I understand correctly you are looking for this ??




Cool, do you have one of those in a Notchback Fiero?

Ron
IP: Logged
Bump
Member
Posts: 450
From: Bismarck, ND
Registered: Mar 2010


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 12:15 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BumpClick Here to Email BumpSend a Private Message to BumpDirect Link to This Post
I am running acad 09 and I did the dxfin and it nin dot work. I copied the file out of the zip directory and simply double clicked on the file and it popped right open!
IP: Logged
Bump
Member
Posts: 450
From: Bismarck, ND
Registered: Mar 2010


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 02:45 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BumpClick Here to Email BumpSend a Private Message to BumpDirect Link to This Post
another question... I work with autocad and 3d models all day every day... how does one go about creating something like this!?
IP: Logged
Hockaday
Member
Posts: 2165
From: Clifton Park, New York, The States.
Registered: Sep 2009


Feedback score: (3)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post05-06-2010 02:46 PM Click Here to See the Profile for HockadaySend a Private Message to HockadayDirect Link to This Post
I can export as Lwo obj autocad r10-r14 and then 2000-2007 need dxf or dwg? I have both
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock