Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions - Archive
  Stud on the heads ?? And where does it go?

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Stud on the heads ?? And where does it go? by webqaz
Started on: 02-27-2004 11:29 PM
Replies: 7
Last post by: smartaxel on 02-28-2004 08:45 PM
webqaz
Member
Posts: 323
From: Harrison Twp. Michigan
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post02-27-2004 11:29 PM Click Here to See the Profile for webqazClick Here to visit webqaz's HomePageSend a Private Message to webqazDirect Link to This Post
Ok so I was putting the engine back together tonight. I took it apart about a month ago so its been awhile. Anyways I was giong to put my new heads on my 2.8L and each head takes 8 bolts to attach it to the block. In my can I have a stud mixed in with all these bolts. Does this stud go into one of the bolt holes? And if so which one?

Thanks,
Jeff

------------------
'85 SE 4 Speed
----------------------
No Cat
Holley Scoup
Holley Throttle Body

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
Oreif
Member
Posts: 16460
From: Schaumburg, IL
Registered: Jan 2000


Feedback score:    (19)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 442
Rate this member

Report this Post02-27-2004 11:35 PM Click Here to See the Profile for OreifClick Here to visit Oreif's HomePageClick Here to Email OreifSend a Private Message to OreifDirect Link to This Post
The stud goes on the firewall side head on the outside corner near the battery. I think either a bracket or a ground wire attaches to it.
IP: Logged
JazzMan
Member
Posts: 18612
From:
Registered: Mar 2003


Feedback score:    (7)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 653
User Banned

Report this Post02-28-2004 01:42 AM Click Here to See the Profile for JazzManClick Here to Email JazzManSend a Private Message to JazzManDirect Link to This Post
Yep, right end of the forward cylinder heat, it's the main battery ground.

JazzMan

IP: Logged
webqaz
Member
Posts: 323
From: Harrison Twp. Michigan
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post02-28-2004 09:28 AM Click Here to See the Profile for webqazClick Here to visit webqaz's HomePageSend a Private Message to webqazDirect Link to This Post
Thanks guys!

------------------
'85 SE 4 Speed
----------------------
No Cat
Holley Scoup
Holley Throttle Body

IP: Logged
Mark
Member
Posts: 1097
From: Pittsburgh, Pa.
Registered: Jul 99


Feedback score: (1)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 51
Rate this member

Report this Post02-28-2004 09:54 AM Click Here to See the Profile for MarkClick Here to Email MarkSend a Private Message to MarkDirect Link to This Post
Jeff, you really should be using new head bolts. At least that is what I've read and done when I pulled a head. Of course, the new head bolt set will not come with the stud for that back right-hand corner.
IP: Logged
David DeVoe
Member
Posts: 1358
From: Grand Blanc, MI US
Registered: Jul 2001


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post02-28-2004 10:49 AM Click Here to See the Profile for David DeVoeClick Here to Email David DeVoeSend a Private Message to David DeVoeDirect Link to This Post
Jeff, your original head bolts were torqued to yield and cannot be reused at least not with confidence. New bolts are cheap insurance.
IP: Logged
JazzMan
Member
Posts: 18612
From:
Registered: Mar 2003


Feedback score:    (7)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 653
User Banned

Report this Post02-28-2004 07:27 PM Click Here to See the Profile for JazzManClick Here to Email JazzManSend a Private Message to JazzManDirect Link to This Post
None of the Fiero V6 motors used TTY bolts, as long as they're in good shape and clean when reinstalled they'll work fine. Of course, getting new bolts is extra insurance, but the old bolts aren't know for breaking unless they're in really bad shape.

JazzMan

IP: Logged
smartaxel
Member
Posts: 2800
From: Michigan
Registered: Feb 2002


Feedback score:    (15)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 83
Rate this member

Report this Post02-28-2004 08:45 PM Click Here to See the Profile for smartaxelClick Here to visit smartaxel's HomePageClick Here to Email smartaxelSend a Private Message to smartaxelDirect Link to This Post
New sets do not come with the stud anymore. 2.8 studs arent made anymore. You can substitute a Camaro 3.4 stud for it you like.
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock