Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions - Archive
  Problems with Win ALDL

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Problems with Win ALDL by neverendingproject
Started on: 11-08-2003 09:21 PM
Replies: 6
Last post by: neverendingproject on 11-10-2003 04:38 AM
neverendingproject
Member
Posts: 786
From: Seattle,WA
Registered: Aug 2002


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-08-2003 09:21 PM Click Here to See the Profile for neverendingprojectClick Here to Email neverendingprojectSend a Private Message to neverendingprojectDirect Link to This Post
I can't get any data from my '84 with my win ALDL and cable that I made according to these instructions http://winaldl.webhop.net/ I tried powering it with the cigarette lighter and with pin 4 on the serial port. When I start the program I get an error message that says 'Error loading type library/DLL' does anyone know what that means? I'm using a 486 Toshiba running windows 95. I've run out of ideas except for redoing the cable.

------------------
Alan Frazier
'86 GT-'92 3.4 TDC
'84 2m4 daily driver
'88 Silver coupe, auto For Sale

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
T-top Fiero
Member
Posts: 377
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: Dec 2000


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-09-2003 09:04 AM Click Here to See the Profile for T-top FieroClick Here to Email T-top FieroSend a Private Message to T-top FieroDirect Link to This Post
The WinALDL program should start (with no errors) without the cable connected. It sounds like you have a software problem, not a cable problem. Try installing it on another computer.

Pat

IP: Logged
fierohutch
Member
Posts: 1068
From: Zion, IL
Registered: Feb 2003


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-09-2003 02:54 PM Click Here to See the Profile for fierohutchClick Here to Email fierohutchSend a Private Message to fierohutchDirect Link to This Post
plus make sure you have the correct PCM selected as there are about 10 different ones

------------------

Proud Owner of a Black 86 2M6!
AIM: Hutchmyster85

IP: Logged
fiero go fast
Member
Posts: 1724
From: Gilbertsville, PA
Registered: Apr 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 60
Rate this member

Report this Post11-09-2003 10:16 PM Click Here to See the Profile for fiero go fastClick Here to Email fiero go fastSend a Private Message to fiero go fastDirect Link to This Post
As T-top said, you're having trouble with the program, not the cable.
IP: Logged
neverendingproject
Member
Posts: 786
From: Seattle,WA
Registered: Aug 2002


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-09-2003 11:57 PM Click Here to See the Profile for neverendingprojectClick Here to Email neverendingprojectSend a Private Message to neverendingprojectDirect Link to This Post
I didn't think it was the cable, it's pretty simple. I tried it on a different computer, started without any error codes but still didn't work. I have the correct ecm selected. Wish I were better with computers, thanks guys.
IP: Logged
Jefrysuko
Member
Posts: 3482
From: Oreana IL
Registered: Apr 2000


Feedback score:    (17)
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 108
Rate this member

Report this Post11-10-2003 01:05 AM Click Here to See the Profile for JefrysukoSend a Private Message to JefrysukoDirect Link to This Post
Are you selecting the correct Com port?

You would really think it is really simple to make a cable but I have seen many people screw it up. I used to help out by repairing other peoples cables. Now I just sell my own.

------------------

IP: Logged
neverendingproject
Member
Posts: 786
From: Seattle,WA
Registered: Aug 2002


Feedback score: (4)
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post11-10-2003 04:38 AM Click Here to See the Profile for neverendingprojectClick Here to Email neverendingprojectSend a Private Message to neverendingprojectDirect Link to This Post
I've tried both com 1 and com 2 and shut down and restarted the compter for each one etc. My computer says they're both working properly. I'm using 1/4 watt resistors is that enough?
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock