Pennock's Fiero Forum
  Technical Discussion & Questions - Archive
  Aftermarket Temp Gauge and the Duke

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Email This Page to Someone! | Printable Version


Aftermarket Temp Gauge and the Duke by BlackAz
Started on: 10-24-2003 02:37 PM
Replies: 4
Last post by: BlackAz on 10-27-2003 02:21 PM
BlackAz
Member
Posts: 32
From: Tucson, AZ........USA baby!
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-24-2003 02:37 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BlackAzClick Here to Email BlackAzSend a Private Message to BlackAzDirect Link to This Post
I have an 85 with the good ol Iron Duke. i would like to install an aftermarket temperature gauge while keeping the factory one connected. Is there a way I can use the aftermarket one without removing the sensor for the factory one? I was looking on the head could not find another hole I could use. Hopefully I missed one.

Thanks a lot.

IP: Logged
PFF
System Bot
fierofetish
Member
Posts: 19173
From: Northeast Spain
Registered: Jul 2003


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback





Total ratings: 277
User Banned

Report this Post10-24-2003 04:09 PM Click Here to See the Profile for fierofetishClick Here to Email fierofetishSend a Private Message to fierofetishDirect Link to This Post
No you didn't miss one!!! If the resistance in the sender is the same as the aftermarket one, then you can splice it in to the original wire from the sender; why, anyway?
fierofetish
IP: Logged
BlackAz
Member
Posts: 32
From: Tucson, AZ........USA baby!
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-25-2003 04:36 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BlackAzClick Here to Email BlackAzSend a Private Message to BlackAzDirect Link to This Post
I was mainly doing it to be different and also I don't like or trust the factory gauges. From my other GM cars, the guages is usally never correct. Plus I like the ability to see what the temp will actually be and not have to guess what it "might" be.
IP: Logged
cire36
Member
Posts: 674
From: Rio Rancho, NM
Registered: Feb 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-26-2003 11:00 PM Click Here to See the Profile for cire36Click Here to Email cire36Send a Private Message to cire36Direct Link to This Post
I added a Autometer aftermarket guage on a "A" piler mount. I bought a "T" fitting that would fit into the oil pressure sender mount on the block and mounted both senders in it. Had it like that for about 3 years, worked great. Oh, almost forgot, I ran my own wiring for the gauges lighting and sending. Good luck. I got pics if you want.
IP: Logged
BlackAz
Member
Posts: 32
From: Tucson, AZ........USA baby!
Registered: Dec 2002


Feedback score: N/A
Leave feedback

Rate this member

Report this Post10-27-2003 02:21 PM Click Here to See the Profile for BlackAzClick Here to Email BlackAzSend a Private Message to BlackAzDirect Link to This Post
A t-fitting is what I was hoping to avoid but If I wanna do this I guess it's what I need to do. Thanks a lot guys for the input. I do appreciate it.
IP: Logged



All times are ET (US)

T H I S   I S   A N   A R C H I V E D   T O P I C
  

Contact Us | Back To Main Page

Advertizing on PFF | Fiero Parts Vendors
PFF Merchandise | Fiero Gallery | Ogre's Cave
Real-Time Chat | Fiero Related Auctions on eBay



Copyright (c) 1999, C. Pennock